← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement: New All Age School, Machynlleth, Mid Wales

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£46,000,000
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Powys County Council (the “Council”) invites suitably experienced contractors to engage in early discussions relating to the design and construction of a new all age school in Machynlleth, Powys, Mid Wales. The proposed development will provide a modern, energy efficient facility within the existing school grounds, accommodating 540 pupils alongside childcare and early years provision. The Council is preparing to commence a formal competitive procurement process for the delivery of the Ysgol Bro Hyddgen project. To help shape the procurement strategy and maintain early contractor involvement, the Council is exploring a range of procurement approaches aimed at achieving best value and meeting programme objectives. Purpose of the Invitation The Council seeks to engage with contractors who have demonstrable experience in similar design and build construction projects. These discussions will support the refinement of project delivery strategy ahead of the formal tender process. Interested contractors are invited to contact the Council to register interest to participate in a short, individual discussion meeting. Project Background Ysgol Bro Hyddgen currently operates across two separate sites within Machynlleth, with the condition of existing buildings driving the need for a consolidated, fit for purpose, all age facility. A previous design has been progressed to RIBA Stage 4 and has gained full planning permission. The building is to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’, Net Zero Carbon in operation and less than 600kg/m² CO₂e embodied carbon. How to Express Interest Contractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026. Subject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project. Participation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023.

Delivery location

UKL24, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 28 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4274 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL245036.5 median · 49.9 average (8 of 50 with a bid count)9.1 average (9 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4534 median · 136.2 average (5 of 453 with a bid count)15.4 average (5 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Contractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026. Subject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project. Participation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023. engagement27 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663e7
Latest release ID020279-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 11:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£46,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026planning020279-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020279-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement: New All Age School, Machynlleth, Mid Wales ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 46000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council (the “Council”) invites suitably experienced contractors to engage in early discussions relating to the design and construction of a new all age school in Machynlleth, Powys, Mid Wales. The proposed development will provide a modern, energy efficient facility within the existing school grounds, accommodating 540 pupils alongside childcare and early years provision.  \nThe Council is preparing to commence a formal competitive procurement process for the delivery of the Ysgol Bro Hyddgen project. To help shape the procurement strategy and maintain early contractor involvement, the Council is exploring a range of procurement approaches aimed at achieving best value and meeting programme objectives.  \nPurpose of the Invitation \nThe Council seeks to engage with contractors who have demonstrable experience in similar design and build construction projects. These discussions will support the refinement of project delivery strategy ahead of the formal tender process. Interested contractors are invited to contact the Council to register interest to participate in a short, individual discussion meeting.  \nProject Background \nYsgol Bro Hyddgen currently operates across two separate sites within Machynlleth, with the condition of existing buildings driving the need for a consolidated, fit for purpose, all age facility. A previous design has been progressed to RIBA Stage 4 and has gained full planning permission. The building is to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’, Net Zero Carbon in operation and less than 600kg/m² CO₂e embodied carbon. \nHow to Express Interest \nContractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026.  \nSubject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project.  \nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023.  ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Property Design Services Team",
        "email": "propertydesign@powys.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020279-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020279-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:01:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Contractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026.  \nSubject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project. \nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020279-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020279-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement: New All Age School, Machynlleth, Mid Wales ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 46000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council (the “Council”) invites suitably experienced contractors to engage in early discussions relating to the design and construction of a new all age school in Machynlleth, Powys, Mid Wales. The proposed development will provide a modern, energy efficient facility within the existing school grounds, accommodating 540 pupils alongside childcare and early years provision.  \nThe Council is preparing to commence a formal competitive procurement process for the delivery of the Ysgol Bro Hyddgen project. To help shape the procurement strategy and maintain early contractor involvement, the Council is exploring a range of procurement approaches aimed at achieving best value and meeting programme objectives.  \nPurpose of the Invitation \nThe Council seeks to engage with contractors who have demonstrable experience in similar design and build construction projects. These discussions will support the refinement of project delivery strategy ahead of the formal tender process. Interested contractors are invited to contact the Council to register interest to participate in a short, individual discussion meeting.  \nProject Background \nYsgol Bro Hyddgen currently operates across two separate sites within Machynlleth, with the condition of existing buildings driving the need for a consolidated, fit for purpose, all age facility. A previous design has been progressed to RIBA Stage 4 and has gained full planning permission. The building is to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’, Net Zero Carbon in operation and less than 600kg/m² CO₂e embodied carbon. \nHow to Express Interest \nContractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026.  \nSubject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project.  \nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023.  ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Property Design Services Team",
        "email": "propertydesign@powys.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020279-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020279-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:01:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Contractors wishing to participate in this preliminary market engagement are invited to contact the Council using the email address provided in the Contracting Authority section of the notice. Responses should be submitted by 12:00 on Friday 27 March 2026.  \nSubject to capacity, the Council will host one-hour individual meetings with responding contractors. Where interest exceeds capacity, meeting slots may be prioritised based on the contractor’s experience relevant to the nature and scale of the project. \nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence or disadvantage involvement in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be undertaken in accordance with principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination under the Procurement Act 2023. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}