TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
#h6vhtk-06f408
Published 7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

Market Engagement - Local Authority Housing, Revenue and Benefits system

Local Council
goods
SME eligible
Above threshold
Software package and information systems
Published value
£1,200,000
≈ £399,635 / year
Submission deadline
Open opportunity
planning
Lots published
1
Lots published in procedure
Contract duration
3 yrs (with extension options)
Starts 1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: London Borough of Brent: "Market Engagement - Local Authority Housing, Revenue and Benefits system". Published status: planning. Published value: £1,200,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.

Official Requirement Description:

The Council has a contract in place for a system for housing, benefits and council tax which commenced in April 2022 and is expiring by the end of March / April 2027. These are key line of business systems which ensure the Council is able to manage the Housing functions and the administration of Revenues and Benefits in an effective and efficient way. The Council seeks to gain a more detailed understanding of the supplier market and range of solutions that may be available. This market engagement will help to clarify its requirements, assesses the market’s capacity and develops our future procurement strategy. This market engagement exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This request is for information only. Suppliers will not be prejudiced in any future procurement processes by either responding or not responding to this market engagement exercise. Please note the envisaged tender publication date, estimated contract duration and contract value is likely to change and therefore not guaranteed.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Renewal
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 Apr 2027 — 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    SME eligible
    Options / extension:
    Renewal options

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Award criteria weighting not published in structured data — consult the tender pack documents.
Incumbent & Market Position
Open Competition LandscapeNo single vendor holds a majority of retained authority awards.
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£799,270 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 3 yrs (with extension options)
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: London Borough of Brent

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for London Borough of Brent. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Needs a published budget AND award for the same procedure
    Competition Density
    Not availableNo published reports
    Single-bidder rate: Not published
    Supplier Concentration
    No estimate
    Insufficient attributable awardsNo attributable single-supplier awards retained
    Published spend
    Check noticePublished terms
    Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract.
    Typical award value
    Not available
    Too few awards for a meaningful range
    Awarded spend by half-year
    2024-H2
    2025-H1
    2025-H2
    2026-H1
    2026-H2
    Methodology & coverage notes (0 active published awards)
    Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot); 0 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 48 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Suitable for SMEs
    Prepared 7 Sept 2026, 23:07 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    4.895%
    CPV sector evidence · 130 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    2reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 2,757 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~74 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 198 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    Stable notice
    Published terms remained unchanged
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 48)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITEDCRN: PNQM-8935-PYGQ
    57 contracts£2,323,687,768At ceiling / not disclosed
    49 contracts£1,559,238,888At ceiling / not disclosed
    5 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    20 contracts£1,370,647,883At ceiling / not disclosed
    CAPGEMINI UK PLCCRN: 943935
    19 contracts£1,000,975,996At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    Pensions Valuation SoftwareGovernment Actuary's Department · 17 Aug 2026, 15:04 BST
    £1,400,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    £4,200,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Home Safety and Security Installation ServiceKent County Council · 11 Aug 2026, 15:17 BST
    £1,500,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    £5,000,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Provision of Human Resources, Payroll and Finance Solutions and Associated ServicesNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission · 25 Aug 2026, 13:30 BST
    £3,000,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodStandard public procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categorygoods
    Notice statusplanningProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BSTLast source update7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BST
    Estimated future notice22 Jan 2027, 23:59 GMTClassification (CPV)Software package and information systems
    Delivery area
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f408
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BST
    2. Procedure published
      7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BST
    3. engagement
      5 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
      Link to market engagement: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8ae18753-dbaa-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 Please read the market engagement document and if you feel that your organisation is able to contribute to this exercise, please complete the response documents and return, via the E Procurement Portal (ProContract) by 1pm on 05/10/2026. Suppliers should return the following as their market engagement response by the deadline set out above: • Completed Appendix 1 - Council Tax and Benefits Services • Complex Appendix 2 - Housing System Following responses being received, the Council may choose to invite selected supplier to present online via Microsoft Teams. This is expected to be held between 26/10/2026 – 06/11/2026. Further instructions will be provided to responders at that time. Any supplier invited to present to London Borough of Brent is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Official notice release published
      7 Sept 2026, 21:25 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    London Borough of Brent

    Contracting authority
    Local Council
    GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (1)

    Official links; attachments are not copied