← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed ICT Support Services

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers. Hartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Software package and information systems 48000000Security software development services 72212730Helpdesk and support services 72253000Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers. Hartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender. The council would like to invite up to 5 providers with proven track records of delivering full scope outsourced ICT services to Local Authorities to attend remote soft market sessions, via Microsoft Teams, to provide input to the future procurement so that the resultant contract, and successful service provider, will deliver the outcomes required by the council. In Scope Services: • Service Integration and Service Management • End User Computing • Service Desk • Hosting and Data Centre Services • Application Support and Development • Network Services • Managed Print Services • Procurement of Hardware/Software • Project Management Additional information: Please provide your confirmation of interest in this opportunity and your availability to attend the soft market events to the council by Noon on 20th May 2022 via email to the following email address: emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk. The council use the ProContract portal to conduct procurements and share information with prospective suppliers, so it is recommended that you register on the portal, if you have not done so already. For guidance notes on how to register onto the NEPO Portal please follow link below: - https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register It is the Council's intention to conduct soft market testing in the week beginning 6th June 2022 and invites will be issued by 24th May 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Software package and information systems, Security software development services, Helpdesk and support services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC111Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033744
Latest release ID012454-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 09:54:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022planning012454-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T10:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1054",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nHartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender.\nThe council would like to invite up to 5 providers with proven track records of delivering full scope outsourced ICT services to Local Authorities to attend remote soft market sessions, via Microsoft Teams, to provide input to the future procurement so that the resultant contract, and successful service provider, will deliver the outcomes required by the council. \nIn Scope Services:\n•\tService Integration and Service Management\n•\tEnd User Computing\n•\tService Desk\n•\tHosting and Data Centre Services\n•\tApplication Support and Development\n•\tNetwork Services\n•\tManaged Print Services \n•\tProcurement of Hardware/Software\n•\tProject Management Additional information: Please provide your confirmation of interest in this opportunity and your availability to attend the soft market events to the council by Noon on 20th May 2022 via email to the following email address:  emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk.\nThe council use the ProContract portal to conduct procurements and share information with prospective suppliers, so it is recommended that you register on the portal, if you have not done so already.\nFor guidance notes on how to register onto the NEPO Portal please follow link below: -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nIt is the Council's intention to conduct soft market testing in the week beginning 6th June 2022 and invites will be issued by 24th May 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed ICT Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nHartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1054",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "HARTLEPOOL",
        "postalCode": "TS248AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Armstrong",
        "email": "emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012454-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "012454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T10:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1054",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nHartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender.\nThe council would like to invite up to 5 providers with proven track records of delivering full scope outsourced ICT services to Local Authorities to attend remote soft market sessions, via Microsoft Teams, to provide input to the future procurement so that the resultant contract, and successful service provider, will deliver the outcomes required by the council. \nIn Scope Services:\n•\tService Integration and Service Management\n•\tEnd User Computing\n•\tService Desk\n•\tHosting and Data Centre Services\n•\tApplication Support and Development\n•\tNetwork Services\n•\tManaged Print Services \n•\tProcurement of Hardware/Software\n•\tProject Management Additional information: Please provide your confirmation of interest in this opportunity and your availability to attend the soft market events to the council by Noon on 20th May 2022 via email to the following email address:  emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk.\nThe council use the ProContract portal to conduct procurements and share information with prospective suppliers, so it is recommended that you register on the portal, if you have not done so already.\nFor guidance notes on how to register onto the NEPO Portal please follow link below: -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nIt is the Council's intention to conduct soft market testing in the week beginning 6th June 2022 and invites will be issued by 24th May 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed ICT Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nHartlepool Borough Council are a Unitary Authority of approximately 2,000 employees looking to carry out a preliminary soft market exercise to seek input and guidance from the market on potential solutions and options for the provision of full scope, managed ICT support services to the Council, helping to shape the service requirements ahead of initiating a formal procurement process via Restricted Procedure tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1054",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "HARTLEPOOL",
        "postalCode": "TS248AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Armstrong",
        "email": "emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}