← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Man Safe Systems Expression of interest (EOI)

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This EOI aims to gather market feedback on Westminster City Council’s future procurement for ManSafe, Collective Edge Protection, and working‑at‑height safety systems, helping shape a compliant, transparent, and efficient contract. It seeks insights on supplier capabilities, innovations, commercial approaches, and asset‑management practices to inform the commissioning strategy. This exercise is not a formal tender but is intended to assess market interest, capacity, and potential delivery models ahead of a planned procurement from 2026. Feedback will support WCC in refining scope, lotting, KPIs, and responsible‑procurement expectations for the upcoming contract.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work (45340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0415 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,041 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We will use this market engagement exercise to help shape the outline of our future contract. Once our Strategy and Route to Market are approved, we will proceed to formally advertise the competition in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The opportunity will be published on our eTendering platform, Jaggaer, which will also host the Expression of Interest documentation. Suppliers can access it directly via: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.engagement21 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5f0
Latest release ID082984-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 15:05:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025planning082984-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Man Safe Systems Expression of interest (EOI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This EOI aims to gather market feedback on Westminster City Council’s future procurement for ManSafe, Collective Edge Protection, and working‑at‑height safety systems, helping shape a compliant, transparent, and efficient contract. It seeks insights on supplier capabilities, innovations, commercial approaches, and asset‑management practices to inform the commissioning strategy. This exercise is not a formal tender but is intended to assess market interest, capacity, and potential delivery models ahead of a planned procurement from 2026. Feedback will support WCC in refining scope, lotting, KPIs, and responsible‑procurement expectations for the upcoming contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082984-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082984-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:05:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We will use this market engagement exercise to help shape the outline of our future contract. Once our Strategy and Route to Market are approved, we will proceed to formally advertise the competition in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe opportunity will be published on our eTendering platform, Jaggaer, which will also host the Expression of Interest documentation. Suppliers can access it directly via: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082984-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Man Safe Systems Expression of interest (EOI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This EOI aims to gather market feedback on Westminster City Council’s future procurement for ManSafe, Collective Edge Protection, and working‑at‑height safety systems, helping shape a compliant, transparent, and efficient contract. It seeks insights on supplier capabilities, innovations, commercial approaches, and asset‑management practices to inform the commissioning strategy. This exercise is not a formal tender but is intended to assess market interest, capacity, and potential delivery models ahead of a planned procurement from 2026. Feedback will support WCC in refining scope, lotting, KPIs, and responsible‑procurement expectations for the upcoming contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082984-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082984-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:05:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We will use this market engagement exercise to help shape the outline of our future contract. Once our Strategy and Route to Market are approved, we will proceed to formally advertise the competition in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe opportunity will be published on our eTendering platform, Jaggaer, which will also host the Expression of Interest documentation. Suppliers can access it directly via: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}