← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Professional Estate Management Services Framework

Buyer: National Records of Scotland →

BuyerNational Records of Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

2.1 National Records of Scotland (NRS) operates across an estate comprising five buildings, four of which are located in Edinburgh (three being Category ‘A’ listed) and one in Dumfries. The historic and cultural significance of these assets requires the engagement of suppliers with demonstrable expertise in conservation led estates services and operational, specialist archival storage facilities and a clear understanding of the statutory, technical and professional requirements associated with working within protected and sensitive environments. Such services are critical to ensuring that NRS can continue to fulfil its role as custodian of Scotland’s records, while maintaining safe, compliant and functional accommodation for collections, staff and, where applicable, members of the public. 2.2 Historically, NRS has always procured specialist estates and professional services, reflecting the absence of a suitable external framework capable of meeting its specific conservation, heritage and technical requirements. 2.3 NRS shares many common estate management challenges and requirements with other Scottish Government sponsored organisations, including National Museums Scotland, Historic Environment Scotland and the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Each partner organisation is responsible for the stewardship of nationally important, and in many cases listed or protected, operationally specialist buildings, landscapes and collections. These estates require a consistent, high quality and conservation focused approach to professional services, delivered by suppliers with proven experience of working within complex heritage environments. 2.4 In response, NRS has invited partner organisations to establish a joint Framework Agreement for professional estates services. The framework aims to secure access to a suitably skilled and diverse supply base with specialist technical and conservation expertise, reduce duplication of procurement activity, and provide a compliant, efficient and flexible mechanism through which participating organisations can call off services as required. This collaborative approach is intended to support value for money, improve service quality and resilience, and ensure that all organisations are able to discharge their custodial responsibilities effectively and sustainably over the life of the framework. Services that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to): Multi disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering); Conservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings; Support to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys; Project and construction management; Health and safety, fire safety, asbestos surveys and management and water safety (including legionella) services; Planned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support. A detailed scope of requirements is provided in the attached Specification - Appendix 2 - Annexes A-H.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

4 yr Multi-supplier Multi-buyer framework to provide access to Professional Estate Management Services. Services that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to): Multi disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering); Conservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings; Support to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys; Project and construction management; Health and safety, fire safety and water safety (including legionella) services; Planned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 705003 median · 34.8 average (96 of 500 with a bid count)3.2 average (112 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM132 median · 2 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd4a
Latest release ID059931-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 14:05:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026planning059931-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:05:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835606"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "4 yr Multi-supplier Multi-buyer framework to provide access to Professional Estate Management Services.\nServices that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to):\nMulti disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering);\nConservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings;\nSupport to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys;\nProject and construction management;\nHealth and safety, fire safety and water safety (including legionella) services;\nPlanned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Please refer to the specification."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Estate Management Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2.1\tNational Records of Scotland (NRS) operates across an estate comprising five buildings, four of which are located in Edinburgh (three being Category ‘A’ listed) and one in Dumfries. The historic and cultural significance of these assets requires the engagement of suppliers with demonstrable expertise in conservation led estates services and  operational, specialist archival storage facilities and a clear understanding of the statutory, technical and professional requirements associated with working within protected and sensitive environments. Such services are critical to ensuring that NRS can continue to fulfil its role as custodian of Scotland’s records, while maintaining safe, compliant and functional accommodation for collections, staff and, where applicable, members of the public.\n2.2\tHistorically, NRS has always procured specialist estates and professional services, reflecting the absence of a suitable external framework capable of meeting its specific conservation, heritage and technical requirements.\n2.3\tNRS shares many common estate management challenges and requirements with other Scottish Government sponsored organisations, including National Museums Scotland, Historic Environment Scotland and the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Each partner organisation is responsible for the stewardship of nationally important, and in many cases listed or protected, operationally specialist buildings, landscapes and collections. These estates require a consistent, high quality and conservation focused approach to professional services, delivered by suppliers with proven experience of working within complex heritage environments.\n2.4\tIn response, NRS has invited partner organisations to establish a joint Framework Agreement for professional estates services. The framework aims to secure access to a suitably skilled and diverse supply base with specialist technical and conservation expertise, reduce duplication of procurement activity, and provide a compliant, efficient and flexible mechanism through which participating organisations can call off services as required. This collaborative approach is intended to support value for money, improve service quality and resilience, and ensure that all organisations are able to discharge their custodial responsibilities effectively and sustainably over the life of the framework.\nServices that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to):\nMulti disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering);\nConservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings;\nSupport to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys;\nProject and construction management;\nHealth and safety, fire safety, asbestos surveys and management and water safety (including legionella) services;\nPlanned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support.\nA detailed scope of requirements is provided in the attached Specification - Appendix 2 - Annexes A-H.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183796",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22673",
      "name": "National Museums Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nms.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00423"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Museums Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183797",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "Eh1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are invited to review the provided specification and respond to the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire. This will enable the Authority to consider market feedback on key aspects of the forthcoming tender.\nAll questions in relation to this notice must be submitted via the procurement portal. Suppliers must not contact participating organisations directly.\nResponses to the RFI questionnaire can be emailed directly to leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835606.\n(SC Ref:835606)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059931-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:05:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835606"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "4 yr Multi-supplier Multi-buyer framework to provide access to Professional Estate Management Services.\nServices that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to):\nMulti disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering);\nConservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings;\nSupport to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys;\nProject and construction management;\nHealth and safety, fire safety and water safety (including legionella) services;\nPlanned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Please refer to the specification."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Estate Management Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2.1\tNational Records of Scotland (NRS) operates across an estate comprising five buildings, four of which are located in Edinburgh (three being Category ‘A’ listed) and one in Dumfries. The historic and cultural significance of these assets requires the engagement of suppliers with demonstrable expertise in conservation led estates services and  operational, specialist archival storage facilities and a clear understanding of the statutory, technical and professional requirements associated with working within protected and sensitive environments. Such services are critical to ensuring that NRS can continue to fulfil its role as custodian of Scotland’s records, while maintaining safe, compliant and functional accommodation for collections, staff and, where applicable, members of the public.\n2.2\tHistorically, NRS has always procured specialist estates and professional services, reflecting the absence of a suitable external framework capable of meeting its specific conservation, heritage and technical requirements.\n2.3\tNRS shares many common estate management challenges and requirements with other Scottish Government sponsored organisations, including National Museums Scotland, Historic Environment Scotland and the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Each partner organisation is responsible for the stewardship of nationally important, and in many cases listed or protected, operationally specialist buildings, landscapes and collections. These estates require a consistent, high quality and conservation focused approach to professional services, delivered by suppliers with proven experience of working within complex heritage environments.\n2.4\tIn response, NRS has invited partner organisations to establish a joint Framework Agreement for professional estates services. The framework aims to secure access to a suitably skilled and diverse supply base with specialist technical and conservation expertise, reduce duplication of procurement activity, and provide a compliant, efficient and flexible mechanism through which participating organisations can call off services as required. This collaborative approach is intended to support value for money, improve service quality and resilience, and ensure that all organisations are able to discharge their custodial responsibilities effectively and sustainably over the life of the framework.\nServices that may be called off under the Framework include (but are not limited to):\nMulti disciplinary technical and design services (including architectural and engineering);\nConservation led consultancy for listed and historic buildings;\nSupport to in house estates and facilities teams, including specialist advice and surveys;\nProject and construction management;\nHealth and safety, fire safety, asbestos surveys and management and water safety (including legionella) services;\nPlanned maintenance planning, inspections, condition surveys and compliance support.\nA detailed scope of requirements is provided in the attached Specification - Appendix 2 - Annexes A-H.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183796",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22673",
      "name": "National Museums Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nms.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00423"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Museums Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183797",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "Eh1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are invited to review the provided specification and respond to the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire. This will enable the Authority to consider market feedback on key aspects of the forthcoming tender.\nAll questions in relation to this notice must be submitted via the procurement portal. Suppliers must not contact participating organisations directly.\nResponses to the RFI questionnaire can be emailed directly to leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835606.\n(SC Ref:835606)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}