Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
The Home Office is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in delivering digital professional services for a future procurement. The requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, and help refine the final requirement and procurement approach. The potential future requirement may include, but is not limited to, improving operational efficiency through automation using low-code and no-code technologies (e.g. Power Platform). More detail on requirements will be provided upon the signing and returning of the NDA. This is not a call for competition or an invitation to tender. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the scope, procurement route, commercial model and timetable following market engagement and internal approvals. For the purposes of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the estimated contract value has been calculated based on information currently available. This figure is indicative only and is subject to change. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend, update, or vary the estimated value and makes no commitment or guarantee as to the final contract value in any future procurement. The proposed CPV codes are intended to reflect the current anticipated scope of the requirement, including digital professional services, low-code development, automation, systems integration, and associated consultancy services. The final list may be amended following market engagement. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the details provided at Market Engagement process at a later date if needed. Any changes will be updated on the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and communicated through Jaggaer.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Programming services of systems and user software, Office automation software development services, Information technology services, Information technology requirements review services, Software development services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 322 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 322 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement relates to the Home Office’s potential future Low-code/Power Platforms procurement. The requirement is currently under development. The purpose of this engagement is to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, gather views on potential delivery and commercial models, and support the Authority in refining the requirement and procurement approach. The engagement process will be conducted in the stages outlined below. Further phases of engagement may be introduced prior to the launch of any formal procurement process. 1. To express an interest in participating, suppliers must first be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite. Registration can be completed online at: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Please note that, in order to register, suppliers must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the legal entity that would enter into any resulting contract. Suppliers wishing to participate should submit an Expression of Interest email using the following details: Email address: Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk Email subject line: Expression of Interest – LC/PP – NDA Request – [DUNS Number] The email must include: • Supplier name (as registered on Companies House) • DUNS number • Jaggaer Account ID • Contact details for the nominated representative, including: • Name • Job title • Email address • Contact telephone number 2. Once the above steps have been completed, suppliers will be granted access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) event within Jaggaer. 3. Suppliers will then be required to complete and return the NDA via Jaggaer for Authority countersignature by 18/06/2026. 4. Suppliers whose NDAs have been countersigned will be granted access to the Request for Information (RFI) from 16/06/2026 via Jaggaer. Information provided at the RFI stage should not be shared with anyone that is not bound by the NDA. The RFI will provide additional information regarding the Authority’s current thinking, the strategic and operational context, the indicative scope of the potential future requirement, and the areas on which supplier feedback is being sought. Information provided within the RFI will be high-level and indicative only. It should not be interpreted as a final specification, statement of requirements, procurement strategy, or commitment to procure. All documentation will remain draft and subject to amendment. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the documentation and may choose not to adopt all feedback received. 5. Suppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions. The deadline for submission of clarification questions is 13:00 18/06/2026. 6. The Home Office will provide answers to the clarification questions by 17:30 on 19/06/2026 7. Suppliers are required to submit their RFI responses by the engagement deadline of 23/06/2026. Participants should ensure that sufficient time is allowed to complete the NDA process and submit any responses or feedback prior to the closure of the event. Please note: • The dates provided above are indicative only and remain subject to change. • The Home Office reserves the right to amend the Preliminary Market Engagement process at any stage if required. • Any updates or changes will be communicated via the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and through Jaggaer. | engagement | 23 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b00d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 14:46:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low-code/Power Platforms",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Home Office is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in delivering digital professional services for a future procurement.\nThe requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, and help refine the final requirement and procurement approach.\nThe potential future requirement may include, but is not limited to, improving operational efficiency through automation using low-code and no-code technologies (e.g. Power Platform).\nMore detail on requirements will be provided upon the signing and returning of the NDA.\nThis is not a call for competition or an invitation to tender. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the scope, procurement route, commercial model and timetable following market engagement and internal approvals.\nFor the purposes of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the estimated contract value has been calculated based on information currently available. This figure is indicative only and is subject to change. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend, update, or vary the estimated value and makes no commitment or guarantee as to the final contract value in any future procurement.\nThe proposed CPV codes are intended to reflect the current anticipated scope of the requirement, including digital professional services, low-code development, automation, systems integration, and associated consultancy services. The final list may be amended following market engagement.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to amend the details provided at Market Engagement process at a later date if needed. Any changes will be updated on the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and communicated through Jaggaer.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Varah",
"email": "Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement relates to the Home Office’s potential future Low-code/Power Platforms procurement.\nThe requirement is currently under development. The purpose of this engagement is to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, gather views on potential delivery and commercial models, and support the Authority in refining the requirement and procurement approach.\nThe engagement process will be conducted in the stages outlined below. Further phases of engagement may be introduced prior to the launch of any formal procurement process.\n1.\tTo express an interest in participating, suppliers must first be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite. Registration can be completed online at:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nPlease note that, in order to register, suppliers must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the legal entity that would enter into any resulting contract.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit an Expression of Interest email using the following details:\nEmail address: Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk \nEmail subject line: Expression of Interest – LC/PP – NDA Request – [DUNS Number]\nThe email must include:\n•\tSupplier name (as registered on Companies House)\n•\tDUNS number\n•\tJaggaer Account ID\n•\tContact details for the nominated representative, including: \n•\tName\n•\tJob title\n•\tEmail address\n•\tContact telephone number\n2.\tOnce the above steps have been completed, suppliers will be granted access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) event within Jaggaer.\n3.\tSuppliers will then be required to complete and return the NDA via Jaggaer for Authority countersignature by 18/06/2026.\n4.\tSuppliers whose NDAs have been countersigned will be granted access to the Request for Information (RFI) from 16/06/2026 via Jaggaer. Information provided at the RFI stage should not be shared with anyone that is not bound by the NDA. \nThe RFI will provide additional information regarding the Authority’s current thinking, the strategic and operational context, the indicative scope of the potential future requirement, and the areas on which supplier feedback is being sought.\nInformation provided within the RFI will be high-level and indicative only. It should not be interpreted as a final specification, statement of requirements, procurement strategy, or commitment to procure. All documentation will remain draft and subject to amendment. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the documentation and may choose not to adopt all feedback received.\n5.\tSuppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions. The deadline for submission of clarification questions is 13:00 18/06/2026.\n6.\tThe Home Office will provide answers to the clarification questions by 17:30 on 19/06/2026\n7.\tSuppliers are required to submit their RFI responses by the engagement deadline of 23/06/2026. Participants should ensure that sufficient time is allowed to complete the NDA process and submit any responses or feedback prior to the closure of the event.\nPlease note:\n•\tThe dates provided above are indicative only and remain subject to change.\n•\tThe Home Office reserves the right to amend the Preliminary Market Engagement process at any stage if required.\n•\tAny updates or changes will be communicated via the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and through Jaggaer."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low-code/Power Platforms",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Home Office is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in delivering digital professional services for a future procurement.\nThe requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, and help refine the final requirement and procurement approach.\nThe potential future requirement may include, but is not limited to, improving operational efficiency through automation using low-code and no-code technologies (e.g. Power Platform).\nMore detail on requirements will be provided upon the signing and returning of the NDA.\nThis is not a call for competition or an invitation to tender. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the scope, procurement route, commercial model and timetable following market engagement and internal approvals.\nFor the purposes of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the estimated contract value has been calculated based on information currently available. This figure is indicative only and is subject to change. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend, update, or vary the estimated value and makes no commitment or guarantee as to the final contract value in any future procurement.\nThe proposed CPV codes are intended to reflect the current anticipated scope of the requirement, including digital professional services, low-code development, automation, systems integration, and associated consultancy services. The final list may be amended following market engagement.\nThe Home Office reserves the right to amend the details provided at Market Engagement process at a later date if needed. Any changes will be updated on the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and communicated through Jaggaer.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Varah",
"email": "Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement relates to the Home Office’s potential future Low-code/Power Platforms procurement.\nThe requirement is currently under development. The purpose of this engagement is to test supplier appetite, understand market capability, gather views on potential delivery and commercial models, and support the Authority in refining the requirement and procurement approach.\nThe engagement process will be conducted in the stages outlined below. Further phases of engagement may be introduced prior to the launch of any formal procurement process.\n1.\tTo express an interest in participating, suppliers must first be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite. Registration can be completed online at:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nPlease note that, in order to register, suppliers must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the legal entity that would enter into any resulting contract.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit an Expression of Interest email using the following details:\nEmail address: Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk \nEmail subject line: Expression of Interest – LC/PP – NDA Request – [DUNS Number]\nThe email must include:\n•\tSupplier name (as registered on Companies House)\n•\tDUNS number\n•\tJaggaer Account ID\n•\tContact details for the nominated representative, including: \n•\tName\n•\tJob title\n•\tEmail address\n•\tContact telephone number\n2.\tOnce the above steps have been completed, suppliers will be granted access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) event within Jaggaer.\n3.\tSuppliers will then be required to complete and return the NDA via Jaggaer for Authority countersignature by 18/06/2026.\n4.\tSuppliers whose NDAs have been countersigned will be granted access to the Request for Information (RFI) from 16/06/2026 via Jaggaer. Information provided at the RFI stage should not be shared with anyone that is not bound by the NDA. \nThe RFI will provide additional information regarding the Authority’s current thinking, the strategic and operational context, the indicative scope of the potential future requirement, and the areas on which supplier feedback is being sought.\nInformation provided within the RFI will be high-level and indicative only. It should not be interpreted as a final specification, statement of requirements, procurement strategy, or commitment to procure. All documentation will remain draft and subject to amendment. The Home Office reserves the right to amend the documentation and may choose not to adopt all feedback received.\n5.\tSuppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions. The deadline for submission of clarification questions is 13:00 18/06/2026.\n6.\tThe Home Office will provide answers to the clarification questions by 17:30 on 19/06/2026\n7.\tSuppliers are required to submit their RFI responses by the engagement deadline of 23/06/2026. Participants should ensure that sufficient time is allowed to complete the NDA process and submit any responses or feedback prior to the closure of the event.\nPlease note:\n•\tThe dates provided above are indicative only and remain subject to change.\n•\tThe Home Office reserves the right to amend the Preliminary Market Engagement process at any stage if required.\n•\tAny updates or changes will be communicated via the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and through Jaggaer."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}