Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043444-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008571-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 043444-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008571-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085096-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043444-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa8c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Council has decided to terminate this tender process following an internal review. This review identified the need to reassess requirements and approach to ensure alignment with organisational priorities and value for money. Suppliers are encouraged to review the Central Digital Platform and Open for further updates. Here is a link to Open: https://www.open-uk.org/",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarms",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043444-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa8c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Council has decided to terminate this tender process following an internal review. This review identified the need to reassess requirements and approach to ensure alignment with organisational priorities and value for money. Suppliers are encouraged to review the Central Digital Platform and Open for further updates. Here is a link to Open: https://www.open-uk.org/",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarms",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008571-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T15:25:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per the tender pack"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T15:25:14Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008571-2026",
"description": "This procurement has been formally terminated following internal review."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a comprehensive Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarm Solution to support our commitment to staff protection and compliance with health and safety requirements across multiple service areas within the Council.\nSuppliers can find details and express interest via the Open e-tendering platform: https://www.open-uk.org/\nYou can find it by searching for project reference: 008979\nThis tender links to UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice - 2025/S 000-011969",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit the Open portal and follow the necessary instructions. https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085096-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:25:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per the tender pack"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:25:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a comprehensive Lone Worker Monitoring and Alarm Solution to support our commitment to staff protection and compliance with health and safety requirements across multiple service areas within the Council. \nSuppliers can find details and express interest via the Open e-tendering platform: https://www.open-uk.org/\nYou can find it by searching for project reference: 008979\nThis tender links to UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice - 2025/S 000-011969",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit the Open portal and follow the necessary instructions. https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}