Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS) and Civic Enterprise Leeds (CEL) are responsible for the supply of Locks and Keys. Leeds City Council are looking to appoint one contractor to support this service requirement. The contract will run for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend the contract by an additional 12 months, The estimated annual contract value is up to £310,000, with a total estimate contract value up to £1,240,000. The procurement will be conducted as an above threshold tender in line with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract is expected to cover the supply of locks, cylinders, keys and associated components for external doors across a range of building types, which may include residential properties and other Council-owned assets. Technical Requirements All products supplied must comply with relevant British Standards, Secure by Design principles and any applicable industry standards, including the NHF Schedule of Rates (Version 8) and the Council’s own specifications. For external doors, lock and cylinder requirements include: • Secure by Design (SBD) approved products. • British Kitemarked cylinders. • TS007:2012 3-Star rated cylinders. • Cylinders tested to BS EN 1303:2015. • Sold Secure Diamond (SS312) accreditation. • Multi-point locking mechanisms compliant with applicable standards. • Locking systems tested to PAS 24 and stamped as Secure by Design where required. • Multi-point espagnolette locking systems where applicable. • Double profile cylinders with a minimum of five pin tumblers. • Anti-bump functionality as a minimum requirement. • Nickel-plated brass cylinder finish. • Large thumb-turn cylinders where required to support accessibility and ease of use. • A minimum of three keys supplied with each cylinder. • Security chains for front entrance doors where applicable. Key Systems The Council may require a range of keying arrangements, including: • Standard keyed systems. • Keyed alike systems. • Master key and sub-master key systems. • Restricted or patented key systems to provide enhanced key control and security. Existing Key Systems Some locations operate suited key systems and managed access arrangements. Contractors should be able to: • Supply replacement cylinders keyed into existing suites where required. • Provide replacement keys. • Maintain key integrity and security. Existing Locking Systems The Authority currently uses a number of existing lock and key systems which suppliers should be capable of supporting or providing compatible alternatives where appropriate. These include: • Suited Mul-T-Loc cylinders including: o Size 8 padlocks o Size 10 padlocks o L13 cylinders o L20 cylinders o L600 cylinders • Yale 1862 lock cylinders. The Authority cannot guarantee volumes. Historical demand indicates several hundred lock and key transactions per annum across a wide range of lock types and security systems. This information is provided for guidance only and does not constitute a commitment to future spend or quantities.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Locks, Door locks, Keys, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Locks, keys and hinges, Clasps, lock parts and keys, Padlocks, Parts of padlocks, Locksmith services, Parts of locks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs (44500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,830 | 6 median · 37.5 average (1,478 of 3,830 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,612 of 3,830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 13 | 11 median · 91.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 230 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 230 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html A Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 18th August 2026. It is Tender_304 Locks and Keys Supply If you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dac8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073537-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £310,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073537-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Tender_304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
},
{
"id": "44522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Keys"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
},
{
"id": "44522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clasps, lock parts and keys"
},
{
"id": "44521210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Padlocks"
},
{
"id": "44522300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of padlocks"
},
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
},
{
"id": "44522400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locks and Keys Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS) and Civic Enterprise Leeds (CEL) are responsible for the supply of Locks and Keys. Leeds City Council are looking to appoint one contractor to support this service requirement.\nThe contract will run for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend the contract by an additional 12 months, The estimated annual contract value is up to £310,000, with a total estimate contract value up to £1,240,000.\nThe procurement will be conducted as an above threshold tender in line with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe contract is expected to cover the supply of locks, cylinders, keys and associated components for external doors across a range of building types, which may include residential properties and other Council-owned assets.\nTechnical Requirements\nAll products supplied must comply with relevant British Standards, Secure by Design principles and any applicable industry standards, including the NHF Schedule of Rates (Version 8) and the Council’s own specifications.\nFor external doors, lock and cylinder requirements include:\n•\tSecure by Design (SBD) approved products. \n•\tBritish Kitemarked cylinders. \n•\tTS007:2012 3-Star rated cylinders. \n•\tCylinders tested to BS EN 1303:2015. \n•\tSold Secure Diamond (SS312) accreditation. \n•\tMulti-point locking mechanisms compliant with applicable standards. \n•\tLocking systems tested to PAS 24 and stamped as Secure by Design where required. \n•\tMulti-point espagnolette locking systems where applicable. \n•\tDouble profile cylinders with a minimum of five pin tumblers. \n•\tAnti-bump functionality as a minimum requirement. \n•\tNickel-plated brass cylinder finish. \n•\tLarge thumb-turn cylinders where required to support accessibility and ease of use. \n•\tA minimum of three keys supplied with each cylinder. \n•\tSecurity chains for front entrance doors where applicable.\nKey Systems\nThe Council may require a range of keying arrangements, including:\n•\tStandard keyed systems. \n•\tKeyed alike systems. \n•\tMaster key and sub-master key systems. \n•\tRestricted or patented key systems to provide enhanced key control and security.\nExisting Key Systems\nSome locations operate suited key systems and managed access arrangements. Contractors should be able to:\n•\tSupply replacement cylinders keyed into existing suites where required. \n•\tProvide replacement keys. \n•\tMaintain key integrity and security. \nExisting Locking Systems\nThe Authority currently uses a number of existing lock and key systems which suppliers should be capable of supporting or providing compatible alternatives where appropriate. These include:\n•\tSuited Mul-T-Loc cylinders including: \no\tSize 8 padlocks \no\tSize 10 padlocks \no\tL13 cylinders \no\tL20 cylinders \no\tL600 cylinders \n•\tYale 1862 lock cylinders. \nThe Authority cannot guarantee volumes. Historical demand indicates several hundred lock and key transactions per annum across a wide range of lock types and security systems. This information is provided for guidance only and does not constitute a commitment to future spend or quantities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nA Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 18th August 2026.\nIt is Tender_304 Locks and Keys Supply\nIf you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Tender_304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
},
{
"id": "44522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Keys"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
},
{
"id": "44522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clasps, lock parts and keys"
},
{
"id": "44521210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Padlocks"
},
{
"id": "44522300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of padlocks"
},
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
},
{
"id": "44522400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locks and Keys Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS) and Civic Enterprise Leeds (CEL) are responsible for the supply of Locks and Keys. Leeds City Council are looking to appoint one contractor to support this service requirement.\nThe contract will run for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend the contract by an additional 12 months, The estimated annual contract value is up to £310,000, with a total estimate contract value up to £1,240,000.\nThe procurement will be conducted as an above threshold tender in line with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe contract is expected to cover the supply of locks, cylinders, keys and associated components for external doors across a range of building types, which may include residential properties and other Council-owned assets.\nTechnical Requirements\nAll products supplied must comply with relevant British Standards, Secure by Design principles and any applicable industry standards, including the NHF Schedule of Rates (Version 8) and the Council’s own specifications.\nFor external doors, lock and cylinder requirements include:\n•\tSecure by Design (SBD) approved products. \n•\tBritish Kitemarked cylinders. \n•\tTS007:2012 3-Star rated cylinders. \n•\tCylinders tested to BS EN 1303:2015. \n•\tSold Secure Diamond (SS312) accreditation. \n•\tMulti-point locking mechanisms compliant with applicable standards. \n•\tLocking systems tested to PAS 24 and stamped as Secure by Design where required. \n•\tMulti-point espagnolette locking systems where applicable. \n•\tDouble profile cylinders with a minimum of five pin tumblers. \n•\tAnti-bump functionality as a minimum requirement. \n•\tNickel-plated brass cylinder finish. \n•\tLarge thumb-turn cylinders where required to support accessibility and ease of use. \n•\tA minimum of three keys supplied with each cylinder. \n•\tSecurity chains for front entrance doors where applicable.\nKey Systems\nThe Council may require a range of keying arrangements, including:\n•\tStandard keyed systems. \n•\tKeyed alike systems. \n•\tMaster key and sub-master key systems. \n•\tRestricted or patented key systems to provide enhanced key control and security.\nExisting Key Systems\nSome locations operate suited key systems and managed access arrangements. Contractors should be able to:\n•\tSupply replacement cylinders keyed into existing suites where required. \n•\tProvide replacement keys. \n•\tMaintain key integrity and security. \nExisting Locking Systems\nThe Authority currently uses a number of existing lock and key systems which suppliers should be capable of supporting or providing compatible alternatives where appropriate. These include:\n•\tSuited Mul-T-Loc cylinders including: \no\tSize 8 padlocks \no\tSize 10 padlocks \no\tL13 cylinders \no\tL20 cylinders \no\tL600 cylinders \n•\tYale 1862 lock cylinders. \nThe Authority cannot guarantee volumes. Historical demand indicates several hundred lock and key transactions per annum across a wide range of lock types and security systems. This information is provided for guidance only and does not constitute a commitment to future spend or quantities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nA Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 18th August 2026.\nIt is Tender_304 Locks and Keys Supply\nIf you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}