Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for lineside tree surveys. The proposed framework scope requirements are provision of professionally competent inspectors familiar with working in rail and utility environments that can undertake tree inspections within and outside the railway boundary and adjacent facilities.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,896 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,986 of 9,896 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,459 of 9,896 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 600 | 4 median · 10.9 average (7 of 600 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 600 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event. For the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. The Market Engagement for the 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Region' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 6th February 2026. Responding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. Should you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below: 1) Accessing the documents: a. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html b. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Lineside Tree Surveys - Eastern”. Login is not required. c. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. 2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Market Engagement'. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. 3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to paisley.chalk@networkrail.co.uk | engagement | 6 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 13:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:36:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Region",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for lineside tree surveys. The proposed framework scope requirements are provision of professionally competent inspectors familiar with working in rail and utility environments that can undertake tree inspections within and outside the railway boundary and adjacent facilities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paisley Chalk",
"email": "paisley.chalk@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T13:36:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Region' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 6th February 2026. \nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. \nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1) Accessing the documents: \na. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Lineside Tree Surveys - Eastern”. Login is not required. \nc. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. \n2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Market Engagement'. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. \n3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to \npaisley.chalk@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:36:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Region",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for lineside tree surveys. The proposed framework scope requirements are provision of professionally competent inspectors familiar with working in rail and utility environments that can undertake tree inspections within and outside the railway boundary and adjacent facilities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paisley Chalk",
"email": "paisley.chalk@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T13:36:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Region' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 6th February 2026. \nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. \nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1) Accessing the documents: \na. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Lineside Tree Surveys - Eastern”. Login is not required. \nc. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. \n2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Lineside Tree Surveys Eastern Market Engagement'. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. \n3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to \npaisley.chalk@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}