Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City of London has a contract to provide: - a managed service which has compatibility with Bibliotheca RFIDs and e-resources (Overdrive and Bolinda) and the ability to store and organise non book holdings through a central desktop - management report templates and custom reporting - OPAC/Web User Access - Cataloguing/City of London oversight/control - Acquisitions support, including EDI invoicing - Ongoing support and maintenance and training
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library software package, Library management system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,976 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,343 of 3,976 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,551 of 3,976 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_99 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Library Management System. | engagement | 25 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e11b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076144-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076144-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076144-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London has a contract to provide: \n- a managed service which has compatibility with Bibliotheca RFIDs and e-resources (Overdrive and Bolinda) and the ability to store and organise non book holdings through a central desktop \n- management report templates and custom reporting \n- OPAC/Web User Access \n- Cataloguing/City of London oversight/control \n- Acquisitions support, including EDI invoicing \n- Ongoing support and maintenance and training",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_99 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Library Management System."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076144-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London has a contract to provide: \n- a managed service which has compatibility with Bibliotheca RFIDs and e-resources (Overdrive and Bolinda) and the ability to store and organise non book holdings through a central desktop \n- management report templates and custom reporting \n- OPAC/Web User Access \n- Cataloguing/City of London oversight/control \n- Acquisitions support, including EDI invoicing \n- Ongoing support and maintenance and training",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_99 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Library Management System."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}