Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lincolnshire Fire and Rescue is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the development of a future procurement for an Asset Management Software (AMS) solution to support Fire and Rescue Service operations. The Authority seeks to understand current market capability, innovation, delivery models, and commercial approaches for digital asset management systems that can support the full lifecycle management of both operational and non‑operational assets. The intended solution is expected to provide a centralised, accurate, and fully auditable system for managing assets from acquisition through to disposal. It should support improved asset visibility and availability, condition monitoring, inspection and maintenance scheduling, and robust reporting, with appropriate access controls for operational, technical, and managerial users. The Authority is particularly interested in how modern solutions can enhance regulatory compliance, resilience, operational readiness, data quality, and integration with existing systems, enabling improved decision‑making through reliable asset data and automated processes. Through this PME, the Authority is seeking supplier feedback to help refine its requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, and delivery approach. Engagement may cover topics such as functional capability, implementation and data migration, security and hosting options, support and training models, scalability, interoperability, and contract management. All information provided at this stage is indicative only. Requirements, scope, contract structure, and timelines are subject to change and will be informed by the outcomes of this engagement. Participation in this PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. The Authority will conduct the PME in an open, transparent, and proportionate manner to ensure fair and effective competition.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inventory management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Inventory management software package (48430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 240 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 240 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Market Engagement Questionnaire 1.1. This stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/ or solutions available to deliver the scheme. 1.2. LCC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making. 1.3. For avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such process. 1.4. Participation or non-participation in this Market Engagement shall not prevent any Supplier in a potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any Supplier at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement. 1.5. Any queries regarding this opportunity must be submitted via the Panacea e-tending Portal. Although the source of any questions will be kept confidential, both the query itself and the Council’s response may be shared with other interested parties at the sole discretion of Lincolnshire County Council. 1.6. Participation in this Market Engagement will be at each Supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. 1.7. Those wishing to reply to the questionnaire should complete the form below and respond via Panacea direct message by 1st May 2026: 4pm | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068372 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034390-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 15:30:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034390-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034390-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:30:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068372",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LFR - Asset Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire Fire and Rescue is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the development of a future procurement for an Asset Management Software (AMS) solution to support Fire and Rescue Service operations.\nThe Authority seeks to understand current market capability, innovation, delivery models, and commercial approaches for digital asset management systems that can support the full lifecycle management of both operational and non‑operational assets.\nThe intended solution is expected to provide a centralised, accurate, and fully auditable system for managing assets from acquisition through to disposal. It should support improved asset visibility and availability, condition monitoring, inspection and maintenance scheduling, and robust reporting, with appropriate access controls for operational, technical, and managerial users. The Authority is particularly interested in how modern solutions can enhance regulatory compliance, resilience, operational readiness, data quality, and integration with existing systems, enabling improved decision‑making through reliable asset data and automated processes.\nThrough this PME, the Authority is seeking supplier feedback to help refine its requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, and delivery approach. Engagement may cover topics such as functional capability, implementation and data migration, security and hosting options, support and training models, scalability, interoperability, and contract management.\nAll information provided at this stage is indicative only. Requirements, scope, contract structure, and timelines are subject to change and will be informed by the outcomes of this engagement. Participation in this PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. The Authority will conduct the PME in an open, transparent, and proportionate manner to ensure fair and effective competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Morton2@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:30:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.\tMarket Engagement Questionnaire\n1.1.\tThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/ or solutions available to deliver the scheme.\n1.2.\tLCC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\n1.3.\tFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such process.\n1.4.\tParticipation or non-participation in this Market Engagement shall not prevent any Supplier in a potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any Supplier at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement.\n1.5.\tAny queries regarding this opportunity must be submitted via the Panacea e-tending Portal. Although the source of any questions will be kept confidential, both the query itself and the Council’s response may be shared with other interested parties at the sole discretion of Lincolnshire County Council.\n1.6.\tParticipation in this Market Engagement will be at each Supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n1.7.\tThose wishing to reply to the questionnaire should complete the form below and respond via Panacea direct message by 1st May 2026: 4pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034390-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:30:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068372",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LFR - Asset Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire Fire and Rescue is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the development of a future procurement for an Asset Management Software (AMS) solution to support Fire and Rescue Service operations.\nThe Authority seeks to understand current market capability, innovation, delivery models, and commercial approaches for digital asset management systems that can support the full lifecycle management of both operational and non‑operational assets.\nThe intended solution is expected to provide a centralised, accurate, and fully auditable system for managing assets from acquisition through to disposal. It should support improved asset visibility and availability, condition monitoring, inspection and maintenance scheduling, and robust reporting, with appropriate access controls for operational, technical, and managerial users. The Authority is particularly interested in how modern solutions can enhance regulatory compliance, resilience, operational readiness, data quality, and integration with existing systems, enabling improved decision‑making through reliable asset data and automated processes.\nThrough this PME, the Authority is seeking supplier feedback to help refine its requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, and delivery approach. Engagement may cover topics such as functional capability, implementation and data migration, security and hosting options, support and training models, scalability, interoperability, and contract management.\nAll information provided at this stage is indicative only. Requirements, scope, contract structure, and timelines are subject to change and will be informed by the outcomes of this engagement. Participation in this PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. The Authority will conduct the PME in an open, transparent, and proportionate manner to ensure fair and effective competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Morton2@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:30:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.\tMarket Engagement Questionnaire\n1.1.\tThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/ or solutions available to deliver the scheme.\n1.2.\tLCC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\n1.3.\tFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such process.\n1.4.\tParticipation or non-participation in this Market Engagement shall not prevent any Supplier in a potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any Supplier at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement.\n1.5.\tAny queries regarding this opportunity must be submitted via the Panacea e-tending Portal. Although the source of any questions will be kept confidential, both the query itself and the Council’s response may be shared with other interested parties at the sole discretion of Lincolnshire County Council.\n1.6.\tParticipation in this Market Engagement will be at each Supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n1.7.\tThose wishing to reply to the questionnaire should complete the form below and respond via Panacea direct message by 1st May 2026: 4pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}