Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
This is the next phase of the LFC's plans to upgrade and future proof the LFC estate to support our Carbon Reduction plans in support of the Lord Mayors 2030 CNZ vision
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical equipment, Electric motors, generators and transformers, Electricity distribution and control apparatus, Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, Electrical circuit components, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical components, Electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Electrical engineering installation works, Electricity supply installations, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric motors, generators and transformers (31100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,716 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,716 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,135 of 2,716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 132 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response to the PME document and confirmation of interest. | engagement | 10 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067752 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 08:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 028884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
},
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31681400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical components"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LFB123 - Sub-Station upgrade programme Tranche 3",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the next phase of the LFC's plans to upgrade and future proof the LFC estate to support our Carbon Reduction plans in support of the Lord Mayors 2030 CNZ vision",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Farmery",
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07764444118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to the PME document and confirmation of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
},
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31681400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical components"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LFB123 - Sub-Station upgrade programme Tranche 3",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the next phase of the LFC's plans to upgrade and future proof the LFC estate to support our Carbon Reduction plans in support of the Lord Mayors 2030 CNZ vision",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Farmery",
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07764444118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to the PME document and confirmation of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}