TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Lift Replacement, Upgrade and Installation Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Lift installation work
UK
Published value
£7,000,000
Submission deadline 31 Mar 2028, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Orbit Group Limited: "Lift Replacement, Upgrade and Installation Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)". Published status: active. Published value: £7,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Mar 2028, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOrbit Group LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
571d 11h left
31 Mar 2028, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£7,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Orbit Group Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Orbit Group Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOrbit Group Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
Last source update21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationLift installation work
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041baf
What is being bought
Orbit Group (“Orbit”) is seeking to appoint experienced and highly competent Service Providers onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (“DPS”) for lift replacement, upgrade and installation works in the Midlands and East and South regions. The scope will cover passenger lifts, and stairlifts, platform lifts, through floor lifts, hoists and slings. This DPS may then be used to conduct mini competitions for future requirements. Service Providers should be aware that being permitted onto this DPS is not a guarantee of any work. Orbit has a schedule of lift replacement works to be carried out in a minimum of 198 of its properties in the Midlands and East and South regions between 2024 – 2028. This is a key part of our annual property improvement programme and is critical in identifying poor performing/old infrastructures that are due to be upgraded. The projected value of these works is £4.77 million (exc. VAT). The maximum capped value of this DPS is £7 million (exc. VAT). The DPS term is 4 years and 2 months. As this is a DPS, suppliers can apply to onboard at any time. Orbit will procure lift replacement works as required and may choose to procure as individual projects or in projects containing multiple sites. Each project will be awarded under a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2016, with Orbit’s schedule of amendments. Please see the tender documentation for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £7,000,000
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 31 Mar 2028, 12:00 BST
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Passenger Lifts – Replacement, Upgrade and Installation Works
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Passenger lift replacement, upgrade and installation works. This will be further sub-lotted by region, as follows: Sub-lot 1: Midlands Sub-lot 2: East and South Suppliers can bid for one, or both, sub-lots.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Stairlifts, Platform Lifts, Through Floor Lifts, Hoists and Slings - Replacement, Upgrade and Installation Works
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Stairlift, platform lift, through floor lift, hoist and sling replacement, upgrade and installation works. This will be further sub-lotted by region, as follows: Sub-lot 1: Midlands Sub-lot 2: East and South Suppliers can bid for one, or both, sub-lots.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Nov 2023, 15:22 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    31 Mar 2028, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Orbit Group Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-95112
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published