← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Leisure Investment Framework

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

BuyerLichfield District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to inform the potential future establishment of a Leisure Investment Framework. The Council is exploring options to work with delivery partners to support investment in leisure, health and wellbeing facilities across the district and more broadly for other contracting authorities. This may include leisure centres, swimming pools, fitness facilities, outdoor recreation assets and related development opportunities. The Council is considering a framework arrangement under which it and other eligible contracting authorities or public sector organisations named or described in the procurement documents may let call off contracts for leisure investment, development and/or operation over a defined period, subject to approvals and funding availability. The Council is keen to hear about latest innovation in leisure including infrastructure and above ground technologies. This PME seeks market feedback to: • Test market interest and capacity • Inform the scope, structure and duration of any future framework • Understand potential delivery, commercial and funding models • Consider appropriate risk allocation and partnership approaches • Identify barriers to participation, including for SMEs and VCSEs Indicative Scope The Council is interested in views on: • Design, build, operate and/or finance models • Joint venture, concession or partnership approaches • Whole life asset management and decarbonisation • Commercially sustainable and inclusive leisure provision This engagement does not constitute a procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to proceed. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement procedure. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. CPV codes are indicative only and may be refined as the Council's requirements develop.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Leisure centre construction work 45212110Recreation installation 45212140Recreation centre construction work 45212172Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Single-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212210Construction work for swimming pool 45212212Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground 45212221Gymnasium construction work 45212222Winter-sports facilities construction work 45212223Stadium construction work 45212224Sports hall construction work 45212225Installation of changing rooms 45212230Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities 45212290Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Financial consultancy services 66171000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Construction-related services 71500000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Building and facilities management services 79993000Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work of leisure facilities, Leisure centre construction work, Recreation installation, Recreation centre construction work, Construction work for sports facilities, Single-purpose sports facilities construction work, Construction work for swimming pool, Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work, Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground, Gymnasium construction work, Winter-sports facilities construction work, Stadium construction work, Sports hall construction work, Installation of changing rooms, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Building installation work, Building completion work, Financial consultancy services, Architectural and related services, Engineering services, Construction-related services, Business and management consultancy services, Building and facilities management services, Sports facilities operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To express your interest please contact procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk Following the engagement deadline, details of any questionnaires or supplier engagement events, will be provided to those who have expressed their interest.engagement20 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c18e
Latest release ID061862-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 14:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026planning061862-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212172",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gymnasium construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stadium construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212225",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports hall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of changing rooms"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Investment Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to inform the potential future establishment of a Leisure Investment Framework.\nThe Council is exploring options to work with delivery partners to support investment in leisure, health and wellbeing facilities across the district and more broadly for other contracting authorities. This may include leisure centres, swimming pools, fitness facilities, outdoor recreation assets and related development opportunities.\nThe Council is considering a framework arrangement under which it and other eligible contracting authorities or public sector organisations named or described in the procurement documents may let call off contracts for leisure investment, development and/or operation over a defined period, subject to approvals and funding availability. \nThe Council is keen to hear about latest innovation in leisure including infrastructure and above ground technologies. \nThis PME seeks market feedback to:\n•\tTest market interest and capacity\n•\tInform the scope, structure and duration of any future framework\n•\tUnderstand potential delivery, commercial and funding models\n•\tConsider appropriate risk allocation and partnership approaches\n•\tIdentify barriers to participation, including for SMEs and VCSEs\nIndicative Scope \nThe Council is interested in views on:\n•\tDesign, build, operate and/or finance models\n•\tJoint venture, concession or partnership approaches\n•\tWhole life asset management and decarbonisation\n•\tCommercially sustainable and inclusive leisure provision\nThis engagement does not constitute a procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to proceed. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement procedure. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nCPV codes are indicative only and may be refined as the Council's requirements develop.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061862-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061862-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To express your interest please contact procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk Following the engagement deadline, details of any questionnaires or supplier engagement events, will be provided to those who have expressed their interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061862-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212172",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gymnasium construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stadium construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212225",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports hall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of changing rooms"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Investment Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to inform the potential future establishment of a Leisure Investment Framework.\nThe Council is exploring options to work with delivery partners to support investment in leisure, health and wellbeing facilities across the district and more broadly for other contracting authorities. This may include leisure centres, swimming pools, fitness facilities, outdoor recreation assets and related development opportunities.\nThe Council is considering a framework arrangement under which it and other eligible contracting authorities or public sector organisations named or described in the procurement documents may let call off contracts for leisure investment, development and/or operation over a defined period, subject to approvals and funding availability. \nThe Council is keen to hear about latest innovation in leisure including infrastructure and above ground technologies. \nThis PME seeks market feedback to:\n•\tTest market interest and capacity\n•\tInform the scope, structure and duration of any future framework\n•\tUnderstand potential delivery, commercial and funding models\n•\tConsider appropriate risk allocation and partnership approaches\n•\tIdentify barriers to participation, including for SMEs and VCSEs\nIndicative Scope \nThe Council is interested in views on:\n•\tDesign, build, operate and/or finance models\n•\tJoint venture, concession or partnership approaches\n•\tWhole life asset management and decarbonisation\n•\tCommercially sustainable and inclusive leisure provision\nThis engagement does not constitute a procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to proceed. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement procedure. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nCPV codes are indicative only and may be refined as the Council's requirements develop.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061862-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061862-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To express your interest please contact procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk Following the engagement deadline, details of any questionnaires or supplier engagement events, will be provided to those who have expressed their interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}