Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Leasing Round 6 Engagement
Construction-related services
Electricity
Electricity supply installations
+3 more
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Crown Estate: "Leasing Round 6 Engagement". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Crown Estate | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Crown Estate
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Crown Estate. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTDTop vendor: 39.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD | 1 win | £800,000 |
| Lymington Harbour Commissioners | 1 win | £498,000 |
| SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED | 3 wins | £270,332 |
| NIRAS GROUP (UK) LTD | 1 win | £250,000 |
| ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD. | 1 win | £225,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Crown Estate | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST | Last source update20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction-related services, Electricity, Electricity supply installations, Wind farm, Wind turbines, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf24 | ||
What is being bought
The Crown Estate, as manager of the seabed around England, Wales and Northern Ireland, periodically holds competitive tenders to award seabed rights for the development, construction and operation of offshore wind farms.
In September 2024, The Crown Estate set out its approach to bringing such future tenders to market in its Future of Offshore Wind publication (Future of offshore wind | The Crown Estate). This was published alongside a report setting out our ambition to develop a Marine Delivery Routemap, which is intended to help enable a more holistic approach to be taken in relation to seabed development in the future.
With the announcement in March 2026 of our intention to launch a new leasing round in 2027 (Offshore Wind Leasing Round 6) and building on the approach taken by The Crown Estate in previous leasing rounds, such as Offshore Wind Leasing Rounds 4 and 5, The Crown Estate is committed to engaging with a broad spectrum of market participants and other stakeholders through a series of webinars and questionnaires in 2026 to inform the development of its Leasing Round 6 and future leasing processes.
In this context, The Crown Estate intends to undertake further preliminary market engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, in relation to the design of Leasing Round 6 and future leasing rounds, through the following activity which is targeted at existing and prospective offshore wind developers and project investors only.
Spatial design Webinar – Thursday 23rd July 2026. This is planned to be a live presentation from The Crown Estate Spatial Design team, sharing the next stage of our spatial design process and some related information. We intend to provide an opportunity for attendees to participate in a live question and answer session. We are considering also offering attendees the opportunity to provide written feedback on the content of the webinar through an online link shared after the event.
Bilateral discussions with developers and investors up until close to the date of the Information Memorandum (IM) being issued for Round 6, which is planned for the first half of 2027. The Crown Estate intends to hold a series of bilateral meetings with offshore wind developers and investors on the developing market proposition for Round 6 from July 2026. As there is no firm date yet for the Information Memorandum, an interim deadline for this engagement has been set for the 28 February 2027.
The intention is that the webinar and bilateral discussions will provide The Crown Estate with further opportunities to gather individual and industry-wide perspectives, thereby ensuring that the evolving needs and priorities of the offshore wind sector as a whole can be taken into account by The Crown Estate when shaping Leasing Round 6 and future leasing opportunities.
This market engagement is intended for existing and prospective offshore wind developers and investors only, i.e. those who have the capacity and interest in bidding in a leasing round, either as a sole bidder or as part of a consortium or other joint venture. If offshore wind project development and investment companies wish to participate in any of these market engagement events, then they should apply by sending an email to round6@thecrownestate.co.uk.
The Crown Estate is also willing to have a session with any offshore wind developer or investor to provide an overview of any preliminary market engagement webinars they have missed or have a bilateral discussion. The Crown Estate intends to engage with other relevant stakeholders separately at appropriate times and in an appropriate way.
The Crown Estate is in the process of designing future offshore wind leasing rounds, which these discussions will inform. There is currently no formal date for the launch of Offshore Wind Leasing Round 6. The date set out below (the “Engagement deadline”) refers to the engagement activities which are the subject of this PME Notice, rather than any contract notice for a leasing process.
For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a call for competition, and any subsequent procurement process will be commenced with one or more Tender Notice(s) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The preliminary market engagement exercise is not an inducement to make any investment decision(s).
For further information on The Crown Estate’s involvement in offshore wind, please visit https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk/our-business/marine/offshore-wind.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST - Procedure published
20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST - engagement
28 Feb 2027, 23:59 GMT · scheduledThese engagement activities are targeted at offshore wind developers and investors only. For the webinar, registrations are limited to up to four representatives from each organisation. It is mandatory for any interested organisations who wish to attend to register their availability at the link sent by The Crown Estate as set out below. Details on how attendees can provide feedback on the webinar is expected to be discussed in the webinar and may share details with attendees after the event. Suppliers shall bear all their own costs in participating in this preliminary market engagement process. No contract(s) capable of acceptance shall be created until such time as The Crown Estate awards one or more contracts to supplier(s) following a procurement process. Spatial Design Webinar Preliminary Market Engagement Notice published. Interested offshore wind developers and investors register their interest for this event by emailing: round6@thecrownestate.co.uk Invites with registration link sent by The Crown Estate to offshore wind developers and investors that have submitted their expression of interest in participating. Invited parties confirm attendance through registration link and confirm names of their four (maximum) representatives. Webinar event meeting via Teams. The event is scheduled to take place on Thursday 23rd July 2026, 11:00 to 12:15. Intention for feedback on the webinar to be provided to attendees via a web link during the webinar afterwards, by email. The feedback window is expected to last a week, with the feedback platform closing on 14th August 2026. Bilateral engagement Preliminary Market Engagement Notice published. Interested offshore wind developers and investors register their interest for this event by emailing: round6@thecrownestate.co.uk Bilateral discussions with developers and investors ahead of the Information Memorandum (IM) for Round 6, which is planned for release in the first half of 2027
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Crown Estate
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Jul 2026, 15:54 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |