Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced developers for the progression of a potential wind farm energy project located on land within the county of Northumberland. Preliminary desktop only assessments indicate that the site may offer potential for wind farm energy development; however, it will be the sole responsibility of the successful applicant to undertake all necessary investigations to determine the technical, environmental, commercial and legal suitability of the site. The successful applicant will be granted a short‑term Exclusivity Agreement enabling them to carry out initial feasibility and viability assessments on the site. Subject to satisfactory outcomes, this arrangement is intended to progress to an Option to Lease and, ultimately, leading to the grant of a full Lease Agreement for the development and operation of the project. Estimated end date for the full Lease Agreement is expected to be 1st January 2076. Full site information and detailed supporting documentation will be provided to relevant interested parties on publication of the full tender and subject to non-disclosure agreements.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,553 | 4 median · 32.2 average (1,894 of 5,553 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,101 of 5,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developers are invited to express their interest prior to the deadline by email only. Forestry England will offer an initial engagement call with those developers who have expressed an interest before 12:00 on 31st March 2026. Please note, no further information or details relating to the project can be shared at this stage. Engagement enquiries and expressions of interested to be directed to Commercial.Services@forestryengland.uk At this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change, based on feedback from the market. This preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023785-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 22:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 023785-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | planning | 023688-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023785-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T22:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Energy Development – Northumberland",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023785-2026",
"description": "Update to Procurement Description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced developers for the progression of a potential wind farm energy project located on land within the county of Northumberland.\nPreliminary desktop only assessments indicate that the site may offer potential for wind farm energy development; however, it will be the sole responsibility of the successful applicant to undertake all necessary investigations to determine the technical, environmental, commercial and legal suitability of the site.\nThe successful applicant will be granted a short‑term Exclusivity Agreement enabling them to carry out initial feasibility and viability assessments on the site. Subject to satisfactory outcomes, this arrangement is intended to progress to an Option to Lease and, ultimately, leading to the grant of a full Lease Agreement for the development and operation of the project.\nEstimated end date for the full Lease Agreement is expected to be 1st January 2076.\nFull site information and detailed supporting documentation will be provided to relevant interested parties on publication of the full tender and subject to non-disclosure agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T22:43:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Developers are invited to express their interest prior to the deadline by email only. Forestry England will offer an initial engagement call with those developers who have expressed an interest before 12:00 on 31st March 2026. Please note, no further information or details relating to the project can be shared at this stage.\nEngagement enquiries and expressions of interested to be directed to Commercial.Services@forestryengland.uk\nAt this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change, based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023785-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T22:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Energy Development – Northumberland",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023785-2026",
"description": "Update to Procurement Description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced developers for the progression of a potential wind farm energy project located on land within the county of Northumberland.\nPreliminary desktop only assessments indicate that the site may offer potential for wind farm energy development; however, it will be the sole responsibility of the successful applicant to undertake all necessary investigations to determine the technical, environmental, commercial and legal suitability of the site.\nThe successful applicant will be granted a short‑term Exclusivity Agreement enabling them to carry out initial feasibility and viability assessments on the site. Subject to satisfactory outcomes, this arrangement is intended to progress to an Option to Lease and, ultimately, leading to the grant of a full Lease Agreement for the development and operation of the project.\nEstimated end date for the full Lease Agreement is expected to be 1st January 2076.\nFull site information and detailed supporting documentation will be provided to relevant interested parties on publication of the full tender and subject to non-disclosure agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T22:43:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Developers are invited to express their interest prior to the deadline by email only. Forestry England will offer an initial engagement call with those developers who have expressed an interest before 12:00 on 31st March 2026. Please note, no further information or details relating to the project can be shared at this stage.\nEngagement enquiries and expressions of interested to be directed to Commercial.Services@forestryengland.uk\nAt this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change, based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023688-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T16:05:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Energy Development – Northumberland",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced developers for the progression of a potential wind energy project located on land within the county of Northumberland.\nPreliminary desktop only assessments indicate that the site may offer potential for wind energy development; however, it will be the sole responsibility of the successful applicant to undertake all necessary investigations to determine the technical, environmental, commercial and legal suitability of the site.\nThe successful applicant will be granted a short‑term Exclusivity Agreement enabling them to carry out initial feasibility and viability assessments on the site. Subject to satisfactory outcomes, this arrangement is intended to progress to an Option to Lease and, ultimately, leading to the grant of a full Lease Agreement for the development and operation of the project.\nEstimated end date for the full Lease Agreement is expected to be 1st January 2076.\nFull site information and detailed supporting documentation will be provided to relevant interested parties on publication of the full tender and subject to non-disclosure agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:05:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Developers are invited to express their interest prior to the deadline by email only. Forestry England will offer an initial engagement call with those developers who have expressed an interest before 12:00 on 31st March 2026. Please note, no further information or details relating to the project can be shared at this stage.\nEngagement enquiries and expressions of interested to be directed to Commercial.Services@forestryengland.uk\nAt this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change, based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}