← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Lease Vehicle Fleet

Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerGA TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,323,212
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

GA Trains is looking to procure a long term contract for the lease of vehicles required for operational needs. This includes , Estate cars, Hatchback cars, Pickup Trucks, Vans (of varying sizes) racking and storage solutions as well as vehicle telematics is also in scope. GA Trains will be looking for a fully managed service to include, incident management, Fuel cards, MOT, servicing and routine maintenance.

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicles, Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0683 median · 20.9 average (635 of 2,068 with a bid count)3.5 average (699 of 2,068 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH773 median · 7.3 average (27 of 77 with a bid count)2.5 average (28 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1456 median · 10.7 average (3 of 145 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
GA Trains will be inviting suppliers listed under CCS RM6268 Lot 3 to provide details on lead-times based on it preliminary requirements. GA Trains will also use information gathered during the market engagement to determine the suitability of its specification(s)engagement28 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06046e
Latest release ID002570-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 11:24:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,323,212
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026planning002570-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:24:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06046e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GA250172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1323212,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1587854.4
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GA Trains is looking to procure a long term contract for the lease of vehicles required for operational needs. This includes , Estate cars, Hatchback cars, Pickup Trucks, Vans (of varying sizes) racking and storage solutions as well as vehicle telematics is also in scope. \nGA Trains will be looking for a fully managed service to include, incident management, Fuel cards, MOT, servicing and routine maintenance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002570-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002570-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:24:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "GA Trains will be inviting suppliers listed under CCS RM6268 Lot 3 to provide details on lead-times based on it preliminary requirements. GA Trains will also use information gathered during the market engagement to determine the suitability of its specification(s)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002570-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:24:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06046e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GA250172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1323212,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1587854.4
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GA Trains is looking to procure a long term contract for the lease of vehicles required for operational needs. This includes , Estate cars, Hatchback cars, Pickup Trucks, Vans (of varying sizes) racking and storage solutions as well as vehicle telematics is also in scope. \nGA Trains will be looking for a fully managed service to include, incident management, Fuel cards, MOT, servicing and routine maintenance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002570-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002570-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:24:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "GA Trains will be inviting suppliers listed under CCS RM6268 Lot 3 to provide details on lead-times based on it preliminary requirements. GA Trains will also use information gathered during the market engagement to determine the suitability of its specification(s)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}