Learning and Development for Adult Care Workforce: Flexible Purchasing Solution (FPS)
What is being bought
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for suitably qualified training and development applicants to be appointed onto a flexible purchasing system (FPS) for the provision of a range of training solutions for the adult social care and public health workforce. Training solutions provided to the authority must be based on person-centred values and principles and support high quality services and improved outcomes for customers through the provision of a competent, capable, and skilled workforce. Adult social care comprises personal care and practical support for older adults who cannot manage the tasks of everyday life and for working-age adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, or physical or mental illnesses. It also includes support for their carers and personal assistants. Public Health centres around protecting and improving the health of the population and the local community, through various means at all life stages to improve health outcomes for Rotherham residents. The audience may include wider public health workforce, businesses/ employers and/or residents themselves. The Learning and development FPS will provide the Authority with the opportunity to procure a range of services within the scope of learning and development. And will be split into 13 different lots, which are listed within this notice. The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,382 | 3 median · 40 average (742 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (813 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04458f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002787-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002787-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002787-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:51:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04458f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20-166",
"title": "Learning and Development for Adult Care Workforce: Flexible Purchasing Solution (FPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.\nThe Council wish to inform the market that an additional lot, Lot 14 - E-Learning, has been added to the FPS and is open to potential and existing providers. \nAll details can be found within the tender documentation at https://uk.eu-supply.com/"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for suitably qualified training and development applicants to be appointed onto a flexible purchasing system (FPS) for the provision of a range of training solutions for the adult social care and public health workforce. Training solutions provided to the authority must be based on person-centred values and principles and support high quality services and improved outcomes for customers through the provision of a competent, capable, and skilled workforce. \nAdult social care comprises personal care and practical support for older adults who cannot manage the tasks of everyday life and for working-age adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, or physical or mental illnesses. It also includes support for their carers and personal assistants.\nPublic Health centres around protecting and improving the health of the population and the local community, through various means at all life stages to improve health outcomes for Rotherham residents. The audience may include wider public health workforce, businesses/ employers and/or residents themselves. \nThe Learning and development FPS will provide the Authority with the opportunity to procure a range of services within the scope of learning and development. And will be split into 13 different lots, which are listed within this notice. The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "ROTHERHAM",
"postalCode": "S601AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Financial Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne Dutton",
"email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334165"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002787-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002787-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:51:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04458f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20-166",
"title": "Learning and Development for Adult Care Workforce: Flexible Purchasing Solution (FPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.\nThe Council wish to inform the market that an additional lot, Lot 14 - E-Learning, has been added to the FPS and is open to potential and existing providers. \nAll details can be found within the tender documentation at https://uk.eu-supply.com/"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for suitably qualified training and development applicants to be appointed onto a flexible purchasing system (FPS) for the provision of a range of training solutions for the adult social care and public health workforce. Training solutions provided to the authority must be based on person-centred values and principles and support high quality services and improved outcomes for customers through the provision of a competent, capable, and skilled workforce. \nAdult social care comprises personal care and practical support for older adults who cannot manage the tasks of everyday life and for working-age adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, or physical or mental illnesses. It also includes support for their carers and personal assistants.\nPublic Health centres around protecting and improving the health of the population and the local community, through various means at all life stages to improve health outcomes for Rotherham residents. The audience may include wider public health workforce, businesses/ employers and/or residents themselves. \nThe Learning and development FPS will provide the Authority with the opportunity to procure a range of services within the scope of learning and development. And will be split into 13 different lots, which are listed within this notice. The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "ROTHERHAM",
"postalCode": "S601AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Financial Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne Dutton",
"email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334165"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}