Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is setting up a Flexible Learning Support Framework to provide high-quality education and support for children, young people, and young adults who need alternative, additional, or specialist provision. The aim is to make sure every learner can access flexible, personalised support that helps them stay engaged, improve their wellbeing, make progress, and achieve positive long-term outcomes. We welcome a wide range of providers to apply. This includes education providers, alternative provision settings, specialist support services, training organisations, community and voluntary groups, therapeutic practitioners, employers, and organisations offering vocational, employability, or life-skills opportunities. We particularly encourage applications from small and medium-sized organisations (SMEs), voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, and local providers. This framework is part of the Council’s wider work to improve the availability, quality, and choice of education and support services across Dudley. We want services that respond to local needs, meet statutory responsibilities, and create positive social value for children, families, and the wider community. Providers on the framework will need to demonstrate strong safeguarding, effective partnership working, good quality assurance processes, and a commitment to ongoing improvement. We are looking for forward-thinking providers who can deliver accessible, high-quality support that helps children and young people achieve their potential and move successfully into education, employment, training, or independent adulthood. The Council reserves the right to use the powers available to it under Section 21 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. This includes the Council’s ability under Section 21 PA23 to issue tender notices and associated tender documents as required for the lawful conduct of the procurement process, as well as its ability under Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) PA23 to make permitted contract modifications without commencing a new procurement procedure, where such modifications meet the statutory conditions.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,459 | 3 median · 37.4 average (1,329 of 3,459 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,456 of 3,459 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| prior | ocds-h6vhtk-0528ff |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072235-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 13:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072235-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072235-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072235-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a period of five years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25013 Flexible Learning Support Framework - Round 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework is open to suppliers of learning support provision and will be called off using a mixture of direct award and mini-competition. Dates are subject to change due to the open nature of the framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is setting up a Flexible Learning Support Framework to provide high-quality education and support for children, young people, and young adults who need alternative, additional, or specialist provision. The aim is to make sure every learner can access flexible, personalised support that helps them stay engaged, improve their wellbeing, make progress, and achieve positive long-term outcomes.\nWe welcome a wide range of providers to apply. This includes education providers, alternative provision settings, specialist support services, training organisations, community and voluntary groups, therapeutic practitioners, employers, and organisations offering vocational, employability, or life-skills opportunities. We particularly encourage applications from small and medium-sized organisations (SMEs), voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, and local providers.\nThis framework is part of the Council’s wider work to improve the availability, quality, and choice of education and support services across Dudley. We want services that respond to local needs, meet statutory responsibilities, and create positive social value for children, families, and the wider community. Providers on the framework will need to demonstrate strong safeguarding, effective partnership working, good quality assurance processes, and a commitment to ongoing improvement.\nWe are looking for forward-thinking providers who can deliver accessible, high-quality support that helps children and young people achieve their potential and move successfully into education, employment, training, or independent adulthood.\nThe Council reserves the right to use the powers available to it under Section 21 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis includes the Council’s ability under Section 21 PA23 to issue tender notices and associated tender documents as required for the lawful conduct of the procurement process, as well as its ability under Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) PA23 to make permitted contract modifications without commencing a new procurement procedure, where such modifications meet the statutory conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "prior",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0528ff",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528ff",
"relationship": [
"prior"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "072235-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a period of five years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25013 Flexible Learning Support Framework - Round 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework is open to suppliers of learning support provision and will be called off using a mixture of direct award and mini-competition. Dates are subject to change due to the open nature of the framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is setting up a Flexible Learning Support Framework to provide high-quality education and support for children, young people, and young adults who need alternative, additional, or specialist provision. The aim is to make sure every learner can access flexible, personalised support that helps them stay engaged, improve their wellbeing, make progress, and achieve positive long-term outcomes.\nWe welcome a wide range of providers to apply. This includes education providers, alternative provision settings, specialist support services, training organisations, community and voluntary groups, therapeutic practitioners, employers, and organisations offering vocational, employability, or life-skills opportunities. We particularly encourage applications from small and medium-sized organisations (SMEs), voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, and local providers.\nThis framework is part of the Council’s wider work to improve the availability, quality, and choice of education and support services across Dudley. We want services that respond to local needs, meet statutory responsibilities, and create positive social value for children, families, and the wider community. Providers on the framework will need to demonstrate strong safeguarding, effective partnership working, good quality assurance processes, and a commitment to ongoing improvement.\nWe are looking for forward-thinking providers who can deliver accessible, high-quality support that helps children and young people achieve their potential and move successfully into education, employment, training, or independent adulthood.\nThe Council reserves the right to use the powers available to it under Section 21 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis includes the Council’s ability under Section 21 PA23 to issue tender notices and associated tender documents as required for the lawful conduct of the procurement process, as well as its ability under Schedule 8, paragraph 1(a) PA23 to make permitted contract modifications without commencing a new procurement procedure, where such modifications meet the statutory conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "prior",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0528ff",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528ff",
"relationship": [
"prior"
]
}
]
}