Lot 1
No lot description published.
Establishment of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of comprehensive transport and infrastructure planning, policy, modelling, engineering and technical advice. The Framework will support the planning, appraisal and delivery of transport and infrastructure projects and related policies across Leicestershire and the surrounding areas. It enables service users to draw on expert advice in a flexible and timely manner, ensuring informed decision making and effective project development. The Framework is likely to have 2 Lots: 1. Rail Policy, Strategy and Modelling 2. Comprehensive Advisory and Support Panel.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 7,702 | 11 median · 20.8 average (6,717 of 7,702 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (6,748 of 7,702 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 242 | 4 median · 31.8 average (56 of 242 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (63 of 242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 120 | 20 median · 20.5 average (4 of 120 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A soft market test exercise will be undertaken, with full details published on the Buyer's e-tendering portal : https://www.eastmidstenders.org | engagement | 6 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 09:36:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | planning | 023829-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:36:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN809885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCC Transport & Infrastructure - Commissioning Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of comprehensive transport and infrastructure planning, policy, modelling, engineering and technical advice.\nThe Framework will support the planning, appraisal and delivery of transport and infrastructure projects and related policies across Leicestershire and the surrounding areas. It enables service users to draw on expert advice in a flexible and timely manner, ensuring informed decision making and effective project development.\nThe Framework is likely to have 2 Lots:\n1. Rail Policy, Strategy and Modelling\n2. Comprehensive Advisory and Support Panel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:36:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A soft market test exercise will be undertaken, with full details published on the Buyer's e-tendering portal : \nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:36:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN809885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCC Transport & Infrastructure - Commissioning Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of comprehensive transport and infrastructure planning, policy, modelling, engineering and technical advice.\nThe Framework will support the planning, appraisal and delivery of transport and infrastructure projects and related policies across Leicestershire and the surrounding areas. It enables service users to draw on expert advice in a flexible and timely manner, ensuring informed decision making and effective project development.\nThe Framework is likely to have 2 Lots:\n1. Rail Policy, Strategy and Modelling\n2. Comprehensive Advisory and Support Panel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:36:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A soft market test exercise will be undertaken, with full details published on the Buyer's e-tendering portal : \nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022910-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:56:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN809885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCC Transport & Infrastructure - Commissioning Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of comprehensive transport and infrastructure planning, policy, modelling, engineering and technical advice. \nThe Framework will support the planning, appraisal and delivery of transport and infrastructure projects and related policies across Leicestershire and the surrounding areas. It enables service users to draw on expert advice in a flexible and timely manner, ensuring informed decision making and effective project development.\nThe Framework is likely to have 2 Lots:\n1. Rail Policy, Strategy and Modelling\n2. Comprehensive Advisory and Support Panel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:56:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}