← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LAMP Projects( Mechanical and Electrical)

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£880,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The yearly LAMPs (Local Authority Maintenance Projects) ensures essential electrical and mechanical maintenance in local schools.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 7 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9505 median · 6.3 average (3 of 950 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 950 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Meet the Buyer via Teamsengagement30 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d4b
Latest release ID024495-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 11:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£880,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024495-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:44:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAMP Projects( Mechanical and Electrical)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1056000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The yearly LAMPs (Local Authority Maintenance Projects) ensures essential electrical and mechanical maintenance in local schools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024495-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024495-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:44:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Meet the Buyer via Teams"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024495-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:44:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAMP Projects( Mechanical and Electrical)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1056000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The yearly LAMPs (Local Authority Maintenance Projects) ensures essential electrical and mechanical maintenance in local schools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024495-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024495-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:44:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Meet the Buyer via Teams"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}