← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Kitchen Canopy Cleaning

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£584,463
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

South Lanarkshire Council, Housing and Technical Resources, Property Services have a requirement to appoint a specialist contractor to carry out Kitchen Canopy Cleaning and associated ductwork within 140 locations throughout South Lanarkshire, this includes primary schools, Council Headquarters, Social Work establishments and Leisure Facilities. The works will include a full clean of the kitchen canopy, grease filters, plenums, channels, duct work and extract fan. This is required at each location on an annual basis and a further canopy clean will require to be completed throughout the year. Installation of access doors to canopies or replacement, repairs to doors may also be required. On completion of the works a post service report inclusive of pre clean and post clean images must be provided

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The tender opportunity will be an Open Tendering Procedure and will be awarded on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative, technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an award decision. The Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted as per the following stages: As part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope self-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements. As part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on technical specific questions related to the contract. As part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete Commercial response. It is anticipated that the form of contract will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Services. If your organisation would wish to be invited to this tender opportunity please register on Public Contracts Scotland Tender if you have not already registered. https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,5574 median · 20.7 average (717 of 2,557 with a bid count)3.2 average (766 of 2,557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9561 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2625.5 median · 7.5 average (8 of 262 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbda
Latest release ID066714-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 11:18:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£584,463
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026planning066714-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:18:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837334"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/HT/26/076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The tender opportunity will be an Open Tendering Procedure and will be awarded on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative, technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an award decision.\nThe Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted as per the following stages:\nAs part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope self-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements.\nAs part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on technical specific questions related to the contract.\nAs part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete Commercial response.\nIt is anticipated that the form of contract will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Services.\nIf your organisation would wish to be invited to this tender opportunity please register on Public Contracts Scotland Tender if you have not already registered.\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Canopy Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 584462.68,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council, Housing and Technical Resources, Property Services have a requirement to appoint a specialist contractor to carry out Kitchen Canopy Cleaning and associated ductwork within 140 locations throughout South Lanarkshire, this includes primary schools, Council Headquarters, Social Work establishments and Leisure Facilities.\nThe works will include a full clean of the kitchen canopy, grease filters, plenums, channels, duct work and extract fan. This is required at each location on an annual basis and a further canopy clean will require to be completed throughout the year.\nInstallation of access doors to canopies or replacement, repairs to doors may also be required.\nOn completion of the works a post service report inclusive of pre clean and post clean images must be provided",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diane Hunter",
        "email": "diane.hunter@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837334.\n(SC Ref:837334)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066714-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:18:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837334"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/HT/26/076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The tender opportunity will be an Open Tendering Procedure and will be awarded on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative, technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an award decision.\nThe Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted as per the following stages:\nAs part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope self-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements.\nAs part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on technical specific questions related to the contract.\nAs part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete Commercial response.\nIt is anticipated that the form of contract will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Services.\nIf your organisation would wish to be invited to this tender opportunity please register on Public Contracts Scotland Tender if you have not already registered.\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Canopy Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 584462.68,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council, Housing and Technical Resources, Property Services have a requirement to appoint a specialist contractor to carry out Kitchen Canopy Cleaning and associated ductwork within 140 locations throughout South Lanarkshire, this includes primary schools, Council Headquarters, Social Work establishments and Leisure Facilities.\nThe works will include a full clean of the kitchen canopy, grease filters, plenums, channels, duct work and extract fan. This is required at each location on an annual basis and a further canopy clean will require to be completed throughout the year.\nInstallation of access doors to canopies or replacement, repairs to doors may also be required.\nOn completion of the works a post service report inclusive of pre clean and post clean images must be provided",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diane Hunter",
        "email": "diane.hunter@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837334.\n(SC Ref:837334)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}