Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southwark Council aims to undertake a future procurement following the decision to leave the shared technology service arrangements and implement a new internal IT operating model that can support the council’s independent delivery and management of technology services. Recruitment into these roles has started and will continue throughout 2026 and into 2027. A major foundational requirement of this transition is the procurement and implementation of a dedicated IT Service Management (ITSM) platform. The existing arrangement is based on a shared platform, licenced to the shared services organisation, that has been configured to meet the requirements of a different operating model and is not considered suitable for the council’s future needs. The Authority requires feedback on the feasibility of the specification to support the development of the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement. The documentation and specification attached are provided in good faith for market engagement purposes only.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,269 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,909 of 5,269 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,193 of 5,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 7 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 403 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwark Council is conducting a Request for Information (RFI) to inform a potential procurement for a new IT Service Management (ITSM) solution, supporting the transition from the current shared services arrangement. Through this exercise, we are seeking insight into market capabilities, delivery approaches, implementation considerations, and indicative costs. The information received will help shape our requirements and procurement strategy. This RFI is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. We appreciate that this request falls during the summer period; however, due to the importance of the programme, we would be grateful to receive responses by 5:00pm on 5 August 2026, however brief. Following review of submissions, suppliers may be invited to an optional 30-minute discussion to clarify responses and further inform our market assessment. This engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Council's procurement principles and the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. All information provided will be used solely to inform the Council's future requirements and procurement approach. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch. Thank you for your time and valuable input. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d5ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 15:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN823739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Solution Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council aims to undertake a future procurement following the decision to leave the shared technology service arrangements and implement a new internal IT operating model that can support the council’s independent delivery and management of technology services. Recruitment into these roles has started and will continue throughout 2026 and into 2027. A major foundational requirement of this transition is the procurement and implementation of a dedicated IT Service Management (ITSM) platform. The existing arrangement is based on a shared platform, licenced to the shared services organisation, that has been configured to meet the requirements of a different operating model and is not considered suitable for the council’s future needs. The Authority requires feedback on the feasibility of the specification to support the development of the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement. The documentation and specification attached are provided in good faith for market engagement purposes only. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walker",
"email": "Sarah.Walker@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is conducting a Request for Information (RFI) to inform a potential procurement for a new IT Service Management (ITSM) solution, supporting the transition from the current shared services arrangement.\nThrough this exercise, we are seeking insight into market capabilities, delivery approaches, implementation considerations, and indicative costs. The information received will help shape our requirements and procurement strategy. \nThis RFI is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. \nWe appreciate that this request falls during the summer period; however, due to the importance of the programme, we would be grateful to receive responses by 5:00pm on 5 August 2026, however brief. Following review of submissions, suppliers may be invited to an optional 30-minute discussion to clarify responses and further inform our market assessment.\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Council's procurement principles and the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. All information provided will be used solely to inform the Council's future requirements and procurement approach.\nIf you have any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch.\nThank you for your time and valuable input."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN823739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Solution Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council aims to undertake a future procurement following the decision to leave the shared technology service arrangements and implement a new internal IT operating model that can support the council’s independent delivery and management of technology services. Recruitment into these roles has started and will continue throughout 2026 and into 2027. A major foundational requirement of this transition is the procurement and implementation of a dedicated IT Service Management (ITSM) platform. The existing arrangement is based on a shared platform, licenced to the shared services organisation, that has been configured to meet the requirements of a different operating model and is not considered suitable for the council’s future needs. The Authority requires feedback on the feasibility of the specification to support the development of the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement. The documentation and specification attached are provided in good faith for market engagement purposes only. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walker",
"email": "Sarah.Walker@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is conducting a Request for Information (RFI) to inform a potential procurement for a new IT Service Management (ITSM) solution, supporting the transition from the current shared services arrangement.\nThrough this exercise, we are seeking insight into market capabilities, delivery approaches, implementation considerations, and indicative costs. The information received will help shape our requirements and procurement strategy. \nThis RFI is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. \nWe appreciate that this request falls during the summer period; however, due to the importance of the programme, we would be grateful to receive responses by 5:00pm on 5 August 2026, however brief. Following review of submissions, suppliers may be invited to an optional 30-minute discussion to clarify responses and further inform our market assessment.\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Council's procurement principles and the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. All information provided will be used solely to inform the Council's future requirements and procurement approach.\nIf you have any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch.\nThank you for your time and valuable input."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}