← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Invitation to Preliminary Market Engagement Sandwell Reablement Service

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Reablement Services. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are currently seeking to understand current market capacity, learn from existing reablement models, identify service barriers and opportunities, explore innovation and best practice, and inform a future tender specifications for a new reablement service in Sandwell. The service will provide Reablement services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals: • To safely leave hospital where they would otherwise remain in hospital or avoid a hospital admission and remain in their own home or place of residence; • Provide a short term, time limited (up to 6 weeks) Reablement Service for Adults who have been assessed and have demonstrated the potential to benefit from home care reablement to regain their independence and live well at home after an illness, injury or period of reduced mobility We would be most grateful to receive your feedback as a care provider, share your experience and/or thoughts on how you this may work and what would make you want to apply.

Delivery location

UKG37, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2027 to 2 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37645 median · 130 average (31 of 64 with a bid count)5.4 average (35 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you would like to take part in this market engagement online questionnaire please email the Contracts Team at the following email address (please note the underscore between Contracts and Team). Please mention Reablement Questionnaire. Contracts_Team@sandwell.gov.uk The online questionnaire will close on 30th September 2026 at 1pm. Thank you for your interest.engagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f07b
Latest release ID083117-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 13:54:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026planning083117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T14:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Preliminary Market Engagement Sandwell Reablement Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reablement Services. \nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are currently seeking to understand current market capacity, learn from existing reablement models, identify service barriers and opportunities, explore innovation and best practice, and inform a future tender specifications for a new reablement service in Sandwell.\nThe service will provide Reablement services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals:\n• To safely leave hospital where they would otherwise remain in hospital or avoid a hospital admission and remain in their own home or place of residence;\n• Provide a short term, time limited (up to 6 weeks) Reablement Service for Adults who have been assessed and have demonstrated the potential to benefit from home care reablement to regain their independence and live well at home after an illness, injury or period of reduced mobility\nWe would be most grateful to receive your feedback as a care provider, share your experience and/or thoughts on how you this may work and what would make you want to apply.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083117-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083117-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:54:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you would like to take part in this market engagement online questionnaire please email the Contracts Team at the following email address (please note the underscore between Contracts and Team).  Please mention Reablement Questionnaire. \nContracts_Team@sandwell.gov.uk\nThe online questionnaire will close on 30th September 2026 at 1pm. \nThank you for your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083117-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "083117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T14:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Preliminary Market Engagement Sandwell Reablement Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reablement Services. \nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are currently seeking to understand current market capacity, learn from existing reablement models, identify service barriers and opportunities, explore innovation and best practice, and inform a future tender specifications for a new reablement service in Sandwell.\nThe service will provide Reablement services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals:\n• To safely leave hospital where they would otherwise remain in hospital or avoid a hospital admission and remain in their own home or place of residence;\n• Provide a short term, time limited (up to 6 weeks) Reablement Service for Adults who have been assessed and have demonstrated the potential to benefit from home care reablement to regain their independence and live well at home after an illness, injury or period of reduced mobility\nWe would be most grateful to receive your feedback as a care provider, share your experience and/or thoughts on how you this may work and what would make you want to apply.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083117-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083117-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:54:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you would like to take part in this market engagement online questionnaire please email the Contracts Team at the following email address (please note the underscore between Contracts and Team).  Please mention Reablement Questionnaire. \nContracts_Team@sandwell.gov.uk\nThe online questionnaire will close on 30th September 2026 at 1pm. \nThank you for your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}