Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027. This EoI-tender is for the procurement of: Connected and Automated Vehicles Lab Outreach Interactive Experience Mobile Robotics Lab Mechatronic Design Lab Introduction to Robotics Teaching Lab Advanced Robotics Research Lab Drone Lab Aerospace Control Lab Software and Virtual/Digital Twin models This Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial robots, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,160 | 4 median · 45.3 average (802 of 2,160 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (853 of 2,160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 10 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027. This EoI-tender is for the procurement of: Connected and Automated Vehicles Lab Outreach Interactive Experience Mobile Robotics Lab Mechatronic Design Lab Introduction to Robotics Teaching Lab Advanced Robotics Research Lab Drone Lab Aerospace Control Lab Software and Virtual/Digital Twin models This Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the project. Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e486 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077631-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 10:58:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077631-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077631-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:58:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC15238/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027.\nThis EoI-tender is for the procurement of:\n\tConnected and Automated Vehicles Lab\n\tOutreach Interactive Experience\n\tMobile Robotics Lab\n\tMechatronic Design Lab\n\tIntroduction to Robotics Teaching Lab\n\tAdvanced Robotics Research Lab\n\tDrone Lab\n\tAerospace Control Lab\n\tSoftware and Virtual/Digital Twin models\nThis Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:58:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027.\nThis EoI-tender is for the procurement of:\n\tConnected and Automated Vehicles Lab\n\tOutreach Interactive Experience\n\tMobile Robotics Lab\n\tMechatronic Design Lab\n\tIntroduction to Robotics Teaching Lab\n\tAdvanced Robotics Research Lab\n\tDrone Lab\n\tAerospace Control Lab\n\tSoftware and Virtual/Digital Twin models\nThis Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the project.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077631-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:58:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC15238/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027.\nThis EoI-tender is for the procurement of:\n\tConnected and Automated Vehicles Lab\n\tOutreach Interactive Experience\n\tMobile Robotics Lab\n\tMechatronic Design Lab\n\tIntroduction to Robotics Teaching Lab\n\tAdvanced Robotics Research Lab\n\tDrone Lab\n\tAerospace Control Lab\n\tSoftware and Virtual/Digital Twin models\nThis Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:58:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is undertaking procurement (supply & installation) of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform (comprising of various capabilities), with an anticipated completion date between 1st October 2026 - 1st February 2027.\nThis EoI-tender is for the procurement of:\n\tConnected and Automated Vehicles Lab\n\tOutreach Interactive Experience\n\tMobile Robotics Lab\n\tMechatronic Design Lab\n\tIntroduction to Robotics Teaching Lab\n\tAdvanced Robotics Research Lab\n\tDrone Lab\n\tAerospace Control Lab\n\tSoftware and Virtual/Digital Twin models\nThis Expression of Interest relates to the procurement of an integrated Robotics and Autonomous Systems platform comprising the capabilities listed above. Suppliers must demonstrate their ability to deliver the complete requirement as a coherent, integrated solution. Proposals limited to individual components or disconnected standalone equipment will not meet the University's requirement.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the project.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}