← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Stonewater Limited

Buyer: Stonewater Ltd →

BuyerStonewater Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,190,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners' liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and Motor Fleet. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Stonewater Limited

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,5053 median · 18.7 average (553 of 1,505 with a bid count)2.2 average (629 of 1,505 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4785.5 median · 27.4 average (138 of 478 with a bid count)3 average (169 of 478 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)713 median · 3 average (1 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Stonewater Limited is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable. The sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement. Attendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender. This pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process. If you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 03/08/2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required. Any pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams.engagement24 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccb7
Latest release ID067175-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planning067175-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Stonewater Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners' liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and Motor Fleet. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Stonewater Limited",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whetstone, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
      "name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067175-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067175-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:50:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stonewater Limited is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable.\nThe sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender.\nThis pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process.\nIf you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 03/08/2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067175-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Stonewater Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners' liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and Motor Fleet. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Stonewater Limited",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whetstone, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
      "name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067175-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067175-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:50:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stonewater Limited is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable.\nThe sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender.\nThis pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process.\nIf you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 03/08/2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}