Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an In Cave Vacuum System - Centralised Vacuum Cleaning System (CVCS). To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 06/03/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI In Cave Vacuum System). This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Brief Scope: UKNNL is seeking information from suppliers on their ability to design, manufacture, test and deliver a CVCS for use in a radiologically shielded AHF. The system will be used to support housekeeping during remote metal cutting operations by collecting hazardous swarf for safe disposal. It must be suitable for operation in a high-radiation environment, be capable of remote operation and maintenance, and be compatible with existing in cave handling equipment. The supplier would be expected to own the detailed design, using UKNNL provided concept information, and deliver one complete system, including testing and supporting documentation. This RFI is issued to understand current market capability and interest ahead of any future procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Checking and testing apparatus, Vacuum cleaners, Vacuum pumps, High-pressure cleaning apparatus, Construction work for nuclear reactors, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 893 | 2 median · 11.3 average (273 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (310 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 244 | 10 median · 40.9 average (39 of 244 with a bid count) | 11.1 average (45 of 244 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 109 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103284&TID=100108482&B= | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017845-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 12:00:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017845-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017845-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:00:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39713430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum cleaners"
},
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42924740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In Cave Vacuum System - Centralised Vacuum Cleaning System (CVCS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an In Cave Vacuum System - Centralised Vacuum Cleaning System (CVCS). To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 06/03/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI In Cave Vacuum System). This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Brief Scope: UKNNL is seeking information from suppliers on their ability to design, manufacture, test and deliver a CVCS for use in a radiologically shielded AHF. The system will be used to support housekeeping during remote metal cutting operations by collecting hazardous swarf for safe disposal. It must be suitable for operation in a high-radiation environment, be capable of remote operation and maintenance, and be compatible with existing in cave handling equipment. The supplier would be expected to own the detailed design, using UKNNL provided concept information, and deliver one complete system, including testing and supporting documentation. This RFI is issued to understand current market capability and interest ahead of any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ngoe",
"email": "james.ngoe@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:00:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103284&TID=100108482&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017845-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:00:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39713430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum cleaners"
},
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42924740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In Cave Vacuum System - Centralised Vacuum Cleaning System (CVCS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an In Cave Vacuum System - Centralised Vacuum Cleaning System (CVCS). To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 06/03/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI In Cave Vacuum System). This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Brief Scope: UKNNL is seeking information from suppliers on their ability to design, manufacture, test and deliver a CVCS for use in a radiologically shielded AHF. The system will be used to support housekeeping during remote metal cutting operations by collecting hazardous swarf for safe disposal. It must be suitable for operation in a high-radiation environment, be capable of remote operation and maintenance, and be compatible with existing in cave handling equipment. The supplier would be expected to own the detailed design, using UKNNL provided concept information, and deliver one complete system, including testing and supporting documentation. This RFI is issued to understand current market capability and interest ahead of any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ngoe",
"email": "james.ngoe@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:00:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103284&TID=100108482&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}