← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

In-Cab Technology for WLDC Refuse Collection Fleet

Buyer: West Lindsey District Council →

BuyerWest Lindsey District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

In-Cab Technology for West Lindsey District Council Refuse Collection Fleet

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5291 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9251 median · 9.8 average (269 of 925 with a bid count)2.4 average (318 of 925 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Desktopengagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e771
Latest release ID078924-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 11:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning078924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Cab Technology for WLDC Refuse Collection Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In-Cab Technology for West Lindsey District Council Refuse Collection Fleet",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Grieve",
        "email": "anna.grieve@west-lindsey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1427676676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:09:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Desktop"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078924-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Cab Technology for WLDC Refuse Collection Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In-Cab Technology for West Lindsey District Council Refuse Collection Fleet",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Grieve",
        "email": "anna.grieve@west-lindsey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1427676676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:09:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Desktop"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}