Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System
What is being bought
Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was published under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended and will continue to be operated in accordance with the terms of that regime. Under current transitional guidance, DPS agreements established before the transition to the Procurement Act 2023 must come to an end by 23rd February 2029 at the latest. This applies regardless of any original DPS duration or end date, and allows the DPS to remain active and compliant, ensuring continuity and stability of the route to market for Contracting Authorities and Suppliers alike.<br/>Accordingly, the DPS is being extended and will expire on 27th March 2028, subject to annual review, where NHS LPP reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any categories or the entire DPS at any time.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,421 | 2 median · 31.8 average (1,984 of 4,421 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,151 of 4,421 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 11:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000595-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2023 | tender | 024186-2023 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | planning | 001212-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000595-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:34:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"title": "Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-03-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-26"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was published under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended and will continue to be operated in accordance with the terms of that regime. Under current transitional guidance, DPS agreements established before the transition to the Procurement Act 2023 must come to an end by 23rd February 2029 at the latest. This applies regardless of any original DPS duration or end date, and allows the DPS to remain active and compliant, ensuring continuity and stability of the route to market for Contracting Authorities and Suppliers alike.<br/>Accordingly, the DPS is being extended and will expire on 27th March 2028, subject to annual review, where NHS LPP reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any categories or the entire DPS at any time.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shah Miah",
"email": "gstt.cds@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000595-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000595-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:34:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"title": "Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-03-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-26"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was published under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended and will continue to be operated in accordance with the terms of that regime. Under current transitional guidance, DPS agreements established before the transition to the Procurement Act 2023 must come to an end by 23rd February 2029 at the latest. This applies regardless of any original DPS duration or end date, and allows the DPS to remain active and compliant, ensuring continuity and stability of the route to market for Contracting Authorities and Suppliers alike.<br/>Accordingly, the DPS is being extended and will expire on 27th March 2028, subject to annual review, where NHS LPP reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any categories or the entire DPS at any time.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shah Miah",
"email": "gstt.cds@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Aug 2023 · 024186-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024186-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T14:00:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C187117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority reserves the right to extend in 12-month increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The London Procurement Partnership is advertising for suppliers for a Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System.<br/>The aim of this dynamic purchasing system is to provide a national NHS approved procurement channel for health and care and education providers (and all public sector bodies) with a route to accessing best in class XR, immersive learning and related technologies; smoothing the way to accelerating and scaling their adoption, driving maximum benefit and solving workforce challenges. <br/>The initial category sub-category covered under this DPS are: <br/>Sub-category 1.1 – Part task, skills or procedural training technologies<br/>Sub-Category 1.2 – Immersive learning hardware<br/>Sub-Category 1.3 – Software and applications<br/>Sub-Category 1.4 – Content development<br/>Sub-Category 1.5 – Public, patient and service user education<br/>Sub-Category 1.6 – Research, innovation and evaluation<br/>Sub-Category 1.7 – Professional services and technical support<br/>Sub-Category 1.8 – Support equipment and tools for cleaning and maintenance<br/><br/>Potential bidders should register their Organisations on the Health Family Single eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>And register their interest on project ID ref; C187117. Additional information: The framework agreement can be accessed via agreement by LPP and shall include the following organisations <br/>in the United Kingdom and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of <br/>structural re-organisations or organisational changes.<br/>— central government departments and their executive agencies (a list of such departments and executive <br/>agencies can be found at http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/government-business/government-ministersresponsibilities.aspx),<br/>— non-departmental public bodies (NDPBs) (a list of NDPBs can be found at Annex A to the Public Bodies <br/>Directory 2007 published by the cabinet office) which can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/publicbodies-reform<br/>— National Health Service (NHS) bodies, including Clinical Commissioning Groups, NHS trusts, NHS <br/>foundation trusts, a special health authority and a local health board in England and Wales and other constituent <br/>bodies in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland including but not limited to: the Scottish ambulance service,<br/>— lists of all of such NHS bodies can be found at:<br/>• http://www.nhs.uk/Servicedirectories/pages/nhstrustlisting.aspx<br/>• http://www.wales.nhs.uk/nhswalesaboutus/structure<br/>• https://www.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/<br/>• http://www.hscni.net/index.php?link=hospitals<br/>— all local authorities, a list of such authorities being available at: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Dl1/Directories/<br/>Localcouncils/AToZOfLocalCouncils/DG_A-Z_LG<br/>— police forces and other emergency services, including fire and rescue services, the maritime and coastguard <br/>agency and other rescue authorities a list of police authorities and fire and rescue services can be found <br/>respectively at the following:<br/>• http://www.police.uk/forces.htm<br/>• https://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs/<br/>— educational establishments i.e. schools maintained by local authorities, academies, city technology colleges, <br/>further education establishments and universities; https://www.gov.uk/check-a-university-is-officially-recognised/<br/>recognised-bodies<br/>— registered social landlords (RSLs), a list of such authorities being available at: https://www.gov.uk/<br/>government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing<br/>— registered charities, as detailed at http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/<br/>— devolved and other administrations within the British Isles, including those detailed at:<br/>• (in the case of Scotland) http://scotland.gov.uk/Home and http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/<br/>• (in the case of Wales) http://new.wales.gov.uk/?llang=en,OJ/S<br/>— healthcare providers in the channel islands:<br/>• https://gov.gg<br/>• https://www.gov.je",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Immersive, Simulation and Related Technologies Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS England Technology Enhanced Learning Team ‘s National Strategic Vision for Simulation and Immersive Technologies in health and care explores how high-quality simulation-based programmes can be applied to help address system-wide challenges being faced within the health and care sector. Immersive and simulation technologies are revolutionizing health and care education, growing in popularity across all sectors and disciplines, and offering different ways of supporting and engaging with learners. The NHS Long Term Workforce Plan describes the need to expand training, improve retention and reform education delivery, including through expanding the use of simulation and improving the adoption of immersive technologies. <br/><br/>NHS LPP on behalf of NHSE are leading on the procurement to implement a new Dynamic purchasing System (DPS) as a compliant route to market for buyers and commissioners. The vision is to develop a new national agreement for simulation, extended reality (XR) and other related technology providers focusing on education and training services.<br/><br/>NHS LPP on behalf of NHSE are leading on the procurement to implement a new Dynamic purchasing System (DPS) as a compliant route to market for buyers and commissioners. The vision is to develop a new national agreement for XR providers focusing on education and training services.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "shah miah",
"email": "CDS@lpp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833180036"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In accordance with Regulation 34(18) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the time period for the evaluation of the initial SQ submissions received during the initial 30 day period will be extended 20 calendar days, following which the Contracting Authority will notify the Tenderer of the outcome of their SQ submission. <br/><br/>Due to the extended evaluation period, the date when further competitions may be issued to DPS suppliers will not start until 18th September 2023. Thereafter, and for the duration of the DPS, the Contracting Authority will inform Tenderers of the outcome of their SQ submission within 10 days of receipt of the SQ submission, which may be extended to 15 days in individual circumstances.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2023 · 001212-2023 · planning
{
"id": "001212-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-16T09:41:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C123503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The scope of the Dynamic Purchasing System will include but is not limited to the following services- Please note these are not the final categories.<br/>Provision of Hardware<br/>Provision of Software<br/>Provision of Content Development ( including professional services)<br/>The aim of notice/ PIN is to;<br/>1.\tCreate market visibility for the proposed opportunity<br/>2.\tTo gauge level of interest of capable providers with the capacity to deliver and maintain services as outlined<br/>3.\tTo help define the requirements<br/>4.\tTo alert interested providers to the pre-market engagement sessions below<br/>We are planning to conduct pre-market engagement exercise with potential bidders on the following dates:<br/>1st February 2023 for Software providers<br/>6th February 2023 for Hardware providers<br/>9th February 2023 for Content Development ( including professional services) <br/><br/>Bidders who have expressed an interest in this market testing exercise will have the opportunity to be invited to 121/group engagement sessions.<br/>Please confirm which date you would like to attend by emailing CDS@gstt.nhs.uk quoting reference C123503<br/>Please note times and dates may change depending on capacity and resources.<br/>Potential bidders are requested to register their interest by logging on to the Health Family Single eCommercial System portal link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome quoting reference C123503. Additional information: Potential bidders should register their Organisations on the Health Family Single eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>After you have registered please email CDS@gstt.nhs.uk to register your interest.<br/>• Quote ref: C123503<br/>• Indicate what potential public sector frameworks you are registered with, as this may affect our route to market."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "various location"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Immersive Technology DPS",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England’s plans for simulation and immersive technologies in health and care explores how high-quality simulation-based programmes can be applied to help address system-wide challenges being faced within the health and care sector. Immersive and simulation technologies are revolutionizing health and care education, growing in popularity across all sectors and disciplines, and offering different ways of supporting and engaging with learners. Application of simulation and immersive technology solutions will help to mitigate the impact on medical training from the COVID-19 pandemic. This is aligned to the national recovery programme.<br/>NHS LPP on behalf of NHS England and Health Education England are leading on the procurement to implement a new Dynamic purchasing System (DPS) as a compliant route to market for buyers and commissioners. The vison is to develop a new national agreement for XR providers focusing on education and training services",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shah Miah",
"email": "cds@gstt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}