← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

IA3617 Communicator Guide Service

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Staffordshire County Council (The Authority) would like Service Providers to engage in pre-market engagement, before 5pm on 01/12/2025 by responding to a questionnaire. THIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATION The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, any estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise.

Delivery location

UKG24, GB

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interpretation services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG24223 median · 7.3 average (8 of 22 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Communicator Guides (Sensory Provision) for Deaf, Visual Impaired and Deafblind people. The Council are seeking engagement from the market prior to making decisions on whether to re-commission the communicator guide framework that is currently in place. The council would like your feedback on the following questions in accordance with the six permitted purposes for PME of the Procurement Act 2023. Please use the following web link - https://forms.office.com/e/QtrFTwzwnz If you encounter any difficulties with the link, please contact Older People & Physical Disabilities Commissioning Team oppdcommissioning@staffordshire.gov.uk and request a QR code for the IA3617 pre-market engagement form, as we were unable to copy this into the notice.engagement1 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e9b1
Latest release ID077446-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 17:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025planning077446-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T17:56:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3617 Communicator Guide Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire County Council (The Authority) would like Service Providers to engage in pre-market engagement, before 5pm on 01/12/2025 by responding to a questionnaire. \nTHIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATION \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, any estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. \nThe publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oppdcommissioning@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077446-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077446-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T17:56:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Communicator Guides (Sensory Provision) for Deaf, Visual Impaired and Deafblind people. \nThe Council are seeking engagement from the market prior to making decisions on whether to re-commission the communicator guide framework that is currently in place. The council would like your feedback on the following questions in accordance with the six permitted purposes for PME of the Procurement Act 2023. \nPlease use the following web link - \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QtrFTwzwnz \nIf you encounter any difficulties with the link, please contact Older People & Physical Disabilities Commissioning Team oppdcommissioning@staffordshire.gov.uk  and request a QR code for the IA3617 pre-market engagement form, as we were unable to copy this into the notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077446-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T17:56:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3617 Communicator Guide Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire County Council (The Authority) would like Service Providers to engage in pre-market engagement, before 5pm on 01/12/2025 by responding to a questionnaire. \nTHIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATION \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, any estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. \nThe publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oppdcommissioning@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077446-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077446-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T17:56:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Communicator Guides (Sensory Provision) for Deaf, Visual Impaired and Deafblind people. \nThe Council are seeking engagement from the market prior to making decisions on whether to re-commission the communicator guide framework that is currently in place. The council would like your feedback on the following questions in accordance with the six permitted purposes for PME of the Procurement Act 2023. \nPlease use the following web link - \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QtrFTwzwnz \nIf you encounter any difficulties with the link, please contact Older People & Physical Disabilities Commissioning Team oppdcommissioning@staffordshire.gov.uk  and request a QR code for the IA3617 pre-market engagement form, as we were unable to copy this into the notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}