Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (formerly known as The ACC Group Liverpool) →
Liverpool Experience Campus (LEX) is looking to engage with suppliers of a human resources information system. Should this requirement proceed to tender, LEX is considering splitting the contract into 2 LOTs of: - LOT 1: End to end HR information system - LOT 2: Time and Attendance system Should the contract be tendered by LEX, suppliers would be invited to apply for one or both LOTs. The system(s) would need to be provided by either one single supplier; or hold interoperability with the appointed supplier of the other LOT. LEX wishes to partner with a supplier and will potentially offer a contract of up to 10 years consisting of an initial 4-year contract with 2 extension options of 3 years per extension option. The estimated value of the contract consists of initial set-up costings over the first 1 to 2 years with ongoing maintenance costs for the duration of the maximum 10 years. Potential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026. Potential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail. The deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026. LEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,446 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,147 of 3,446 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,311 of 3,446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 4 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 306 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026. Potential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail. The deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026. LEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process. | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b44b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055821-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 14:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055821-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055821-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b44b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TT000171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool Experience Campus (LEX) is looking to engage with suppliers of a human resources information system. Should this requirement proceed to tender, LEX is considering splitting the contract into 2 LOTs of:\n- LOT 1: End to end HR information system\n- LOT 2: Time and Attendance system\nShould the contract be tendered by LEX, suppliers would be invited to apply for one or both LOTs. The system(s) would need to be provided by either one single supplier; or hold interoperability with the appointed supplier of the other LOT. LEX wishes to partner with a supplier and will potentially offer a contract of up to 10 years consisting of an initial 4-year contract with 2 extension options of 3 years per extension option. The estimated value of the contract consists of initial set-up costings over the first 1 to 2 years with ongoing maintenance costs for the duration of the maximum 10 years.\nPotential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026. Potential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail. The deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026.\nLEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay, Kings Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Graham",
"email": "procurement@lexliverpool.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026.\nPotential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail.\nThe deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026.\nLEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055821-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b44b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TT000171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool Experience Campus (LEX) is looking to engage with suppliers of a human resources information system. Should this requirement proceed to tender, LEX is considering splitting the contract into 2 LOTs of:\n- LOT 1: End to end HR information system\n- LOT 2: Time and Attendance system\nShould the contract be tendered by LEX, suppliers would be invited to apply for one or both LOTs. The system(s) would need to be provided by either one single supplier; or hold interoperability with the appointed supplier of the other LOT. LEX wishes to partner with a supplier and will potentially offer a contract of up to 10 years consisting of an initial 4-year contract with 2 extension options of 3 years per extension option. The estimated value of the contract consists of initial set-up costings over the first 1 to 2 years with ongoing maintenance costs for the duration of the maximum 10 years.\nPotential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026. Potential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail. The deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026.\nLEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay, Kings Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Graham",
"email": "procurement@lexliverpool.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are invited to a virtual one-to-one meeting to discuss your system and offering for one or both of the potential LOTs. These one-to-one meetings are to be pre-booked and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Meetings will last for 1 hour and are available between 9am and 4pm on Wednesday 1st July 2026 and between 9am and 4pm on Friday 3rd July 2026.\nPotential suppliers are requested to e-mail procurement@lexliverpool.com with preferred date(s)/time(s) to reserve a time slot. Your time slot will only be confirmed by return of e-mail.\nThe deadline to request a time slot is 12pm on Monday 29th June 2026.\nLEX may utilise the feedback in the development of a Specification which will form part of any future tender exercise. It is not a mandatory requirement to participate in this engagement exercise. However, it is hugely helpful to LEX if suppliers can participate in order to assist LEX in the shaping of any planned tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}