← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

HTHW DHN Reactive Maintenance

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
Statusunsuccessful
Deadline29 Apr 2026
Value£980,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The university`s city campus underground district heating network (DHN) provides thermal energy to most of our teaching, research and student accommodation properties located on campus in addition to providing all the space heating and domestic hot water required by the NHS Dundee Dental Hospital. This thermal energy assists the university to comply with the H & S at Work Act 1974 and provides acceptable environmental comfort conditions for our staff, students, visitors, clinical patients and animals housed within our SoLS Resource Unit research facilities. We are looking to commence a new Framework contract with the existing supplier, or with a new supplier to replace the soon to expire Framework contract UoD-EFM-145-TC-2022. The thermal energy serving the DHN network is generated at source within our centralised main energy centre located at the northeastern corner of the campus. Most of the DHN schedule 40 and heavyweight mild carbon steel pipework below ground distribution system is located within purpose-built brick construction underground services ducts with load bearing slabs laid over beneath footpaths, road carriageways or soft landscaping. Over the last 20 years, extensions and additions to the DHN have generally been laid directly within soft or hard landscaping. The HTHW District Heating Pipework Lay Dates drawing, indicates that much of this network dates back to 1962 and is still in operation. Over the years and as the university has expanded and the thermal load increased, new excavations have been undertaken and new pipework laid below ground. The most recent extension of note to the DHN was in 2014.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

District heating 09323000District heating boiler 42515000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract length: 4 years + 1 +1 +1. Extended maintenance and support options within the extension periods, required competent, certified supplier to service and maintain our system and provide emergency mechanical building services and civil engineering repairs on campus over the next seven years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1District heating, District heating boilerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7171 median · 2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)102Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

049817-2026-UoD-EFM145-TC-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067857
Latest release ID049817-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 14:26:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049817-2026
30 Mar 2026tender029330-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:26:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828006"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049817-2026-UoD-EFM145-TC-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM145-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract length: 4 years + 1 +1 +1.\nExtended maintenance and support options within the extension periods, required competent, certified supplier to service and maintain our system and provide emergency mechanical building services and civil engineering repairs on campus over the next seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "42515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating boiler"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HTHW DHN Reactive Maintenance",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university`s city campus underground district heating network (DHN) provides thermal energy to most of our teaching, research and student accommodation properties located on campus in addition to providing all the space heating and domestic hot water required by the NHS Dundee Dental Hospital.  This thermal energy assists the university to comply with the H & S at Work Act 1974 and provides acceptable environmental comfort conditions for our staff, students, visitors, clinical patients and animals housed within our SoLS Resource Unit research facilities.  We are looking to commence a new Framework contract with the existing supplier, or with a new supplier to replace the soon to expire Framework contract UoD-EFM-145-TC-2022.\nThe thermal energy serving the DHN network is generated at source within our centralised main energy centre located at the northeastern corner of the campus. Most of the DHN schedule 40 and heavyweight mild carbon steel pipework below ground distribution system is located within purpose-built brick construction underground services ducts with load bearing slabs laid over beneath footpaths, road carriageways or soft landscaping.  Over the last 20 years, extensions and additions to the DHN have generally been laid directly within soft or hard landscaping.\nThe HTHW District Heating Pipework Lay Dates drawing, indicates that much of this network dates back\nto 1962 and is still in operation.  Over the years and as the university has expanded and the thermal load increased, new excavations have been undertaken and new pipework laid below ground.  The most recent extension of note to the DHN was in 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178997",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:833049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049817-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:26:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828006"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049817-2026-UoD-EFM145-TC-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM145-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract length: 4 years + 1 +1 +1.\nExtended maintenance and support options within the extension periods, required competent, certified supplier to service and maintain our system and provide emergency mechanical building services and civil engineering repairs on campus over the next seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "42515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating boiler"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HTHW DHN Reactive Maintenance",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university`s city campus underground district heating network (DHN) provides thermal energy to most of our teaching, research and student accommodation properties located on campus in addition to providing all the space heating and domestic hot water required by the NHS Dundee Dental Hospital.  This thermal energy assists the university to comply with the H & S at Work Act 1974 and provides acceptable environmental comfort conditions for our staff, students, visitors, clinical patients and animals housed within our SoLS Resource Unit research facilities.  We are looking to commence a new Framework contract with the existing supplier, or with a new supplier to replace the soon to expire Framework contract UoD-EFM-145-TC-2022.\nThe thermal energy serving the DHN network is generated at source within our centralised main energy centre located at the northeastern corner of the campus. Most of the DHN schedule 40 and heavyweight mild carbon steel pipework below ground distribution system is located within purpose-built brick construction underground services ducts with load bearing slabs laid over beneath footpaths, road carriageways or soft landscaping.  Over the last 20 years, extensions and additions to the DHN have generally been laid directly within soft or hard landscaping.\nThe HTHW District Heating Pipework Lay Dates drawing, indicates that much of this network dates back\nto 1962 and is still in operation.  Over the years and as the university has expanded and the thermal load increased, new excavations have been undertaken and new pipework laid below ground.  The most recent extension of note to the DHN was in 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178997",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:833049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 029330-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029330-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T17:04:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828006"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM145-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 980000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract length: 4 years + 1 +1 +1.\nExtended maintenance and support options within the extension periods, required competent, certified supplier to service and maintain our system and provide emergency mechanical building services and civil engineering repairs on campus over the next seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "42515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating boiler"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HTHW DHN Reactive Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 980000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The university`s city campus underground district heating network (DHN) provides thermal energy to most of our teaching, research and student accommodation properties located on campus in addition to providing all the space heating and domestic hot water required by the NHS Dundee Dental Hospital.  This thermal energy assists the university to comply with the H & S at Work Act 1974 and provides acceptable environmental comfort conditions for our staff, students, visitors, clinical patients and animals housed within our SoLS Resource Unit research facilities.  We are looking to commence a new Framework contract with the existing supplier, or with a new supplier to replace the soon to expire Framework contract UoD-EFM-145-TC-2022.\nThe thermal energy serving the DHN network is generated at source within our centralised main energy centre located at the northeastern corner of the campus. Most of the DHN schedule 40 and heavyweight mild carbon steel pipework below ground distribution system is located within purpose-built brick construction underground services ducts with load bearing slabs laid over beneath footpaths, road carriageways or soft landscaping.  Over the last 20 years, extensions and additions to the DHN have generally been laid directly within soft or hard landscaping.\nThe HTHW District Heating Pipework Lay Dates drawing, indicates that much of this network dates back\nto 1962 and is still in operation.  Over the years and as the university has expanded and the thermal load increased, new excavations have been undertaken and new pipework laid below ground.  The most recent extension of note to the DHN was in 2014.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178997",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828006.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:828006)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=828006",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}