Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000927-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HS1 Ltd wishes to undertake a soft market testing exercise into the possibility of a third party installing and operating a private electricity wire/ cable from within HS1’s lease boundary in the Ashford Sellindge area of Kent to supply green electricity to, what would be customers, of the third party. A key part of this exercise is to confirm if this can be done without adversely effecting the safe operation, maintenance and renewal of the high speed rail lines and associated infrastructure. HS1 expects there to be 4 Key Stages as per the indicative programme, below:\n1. Soft market testing: duration 6-9 months\n2. Request for Proposals (RFP): Summer/Autumn 2025\n3. Shortlisting of Preferred bidders and completion of legal documents: Autumn 2025 to Spring 2026\n4. Implementation - installation and operation of the Private Wire\nDfT and HS1 will be seeking a commercial return commensurate with making the HS1 land available for the private wire opportunity.\nMore details have been provided in the attachment provided with this PIN.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please be sure to express your interest by email to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk including the reference HS1-2024-218 in the heading."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electricity distribution or control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power distribution cables"
},
{
"id": "31321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity power lines"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HS1 - Potential HS1 Ltd Land Use by a 3rd Party Utility (NOT A PROCUREMENT)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note, this PIN is not for a forthcoming HS1 Ltd procurement, but an opportunity for 3rd Parties to express their interest in the possibility of being a third party installer and operator of a private electricity wire/ cable, within HS1’s lease boundary in the Ashford Sellindge area of Kent to supply green electricity to, what would be customers, of the third party\nMore details have been provided in the attachment to this PIN.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please be sure to express your interest by email to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk including the reference HS1-2024-218 in the heading.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Rail Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Six",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000927-2025 · planning
{
"id": "000927-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HS1 Ltd wishes to undertake a soft market testing exercise into the possibility of a third party installing and operating a private electricity wire/ cable from within HS1’s lease boundary in the Ashford Sellindge area of Kent to supply green electricity to, what would be customers, of the third party. A key part of this exercise is to confirm if this can be done without adversely effecting the safe operation, maintenance and renewal of the high speed rail lines and associated infrastructure. HS1 expects there to be 4 Key Stages as per the indicative programme, below:\n1. Soft market testing: duration 6-9 months\n2. Request for Proposals (RFP): Summer/Autumn 2025\n3. Shortlisting of Preferred bidders and completion of legal documents: Autumn 2025 to Spring 2026\n4. Implementation - installation and operation of the Private Wire\nDfT and HS1 will be seeking a commercial return commensurate with making the HS1 land available for the private wire opportunity.\nMore details have been provided in the attachment provided with this PIN.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please be sure to express your interest by email to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk including the reference HS1-2024-218 in the heading."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electricity distribution or control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power distribution cables"
},
{
"id": "31321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity power lines"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HS1 - Potential HS1 Ltd Land Use by a 3rd Party Utility (NOT A PROCUREMENT)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note, this PIN is not for a forthcoming HS1 Ltd procurement, but an opportunity for 3rd Parties to express their interest in the possibility of being a third party installer and operator of a private electricity wire/ cable, within HS1’s lease boundary in the Ashford Sellindge area of Kent to supply green electricity to, what would be customers, of the third party\nMore details have been provided in the attachment to this PIN.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please be sure to express your interest by email to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk including the reference HS1-2024-218 in the heading.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Rail Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Six",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}