Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council is seeking information from the market to inform its future planning and commissioning approach to the assessment of housing stock sustainability. The Council is interested in understanding the availability and capability of established off-the-shelf software platforms and associated services that can support the assessment of housing stock sustainability across its portfolio of approximately 26,000 social housing properties. The Council wishes to understand how such solutions can provide analytical insight to support asset management planning, inform strategic decision-making, and enable targeted investment across its housing stock. We welcome suppliers to complete the request for information via Open: https://www.open-uk.org/ Project # OPEN20261693 Reference: 009515 - Housing Sustainability Toolkit
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software consultancy services, Data analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 188 | 1 median · 3.5 average (74 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market engagement questionnaire is currently open and will remain available until close of business on 4 August 2026. | engagement | 4 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d530 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071197-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 11:58:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071197-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071197-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:58:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Sustainability Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking information from the market to inform its future planning and commissioning approach to the assessment of housing stock sustainability.\nThe Council is interested in understanding the availability and capability of established off-the-shelf software platforms and associated services that can support the assessment of housing stock sustainability across its portfolio of approximately 26,000 social housing properties.\nThe Council wishes to understand how such solutions can provide analytical insight to support asset management planning, inform strategic decision-making, and enable targeted investment across its housing stock.\nWe welcome suppliers to complete the request for information via Open: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject # OPEN20261693\nReference: 009515 - Housing Sustainability Toolkit",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:58:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market engagement questionnaire is currently open and will remain available until close of business on 4 August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071197-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:58:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Sustainability Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking information from the market to inform its future planning and commissioning approach to the assessment of housing stock sustainability.\nThe Council is interested in understanding the availability and capability of established off-the-shelf software platforms and associated services that can support the assessment of housing stock sustainability across its portfolio of approximately 26,000 social housing properties.\nThe Council wishes to understand how such solutions can provide analytical insight to support asset management planning, inform strategic decision-making, and enable targeted investment across its housing stock.\nWe welcome suppliers to complete the request for information via Open: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject # OPEN20261693\nReference: 009515 - Housing Sustainability Toolkit",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:58:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market engagement questionnaire is currently open and will remain available until close of business on 4 August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}