Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Portsmouth City Council is seeking market insight to inform the future procurement of an integrated Housing Asset and Tenancy Management solution. This consultation aims to understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and alignment with our strategic priorities including compliance, resident engagement, and data-driven service delivery. The Council's ICT estate includes several disparate systems. The effectiveness of the current technology solutions to support customer focused service delivery and to provide the integrated insights required to meet Regulatory requirements is sub-optimal. The Council recognises that change is needed to introduce new tools to better enable customer expectations to be met, to make delivery of services easier for the internal housing team, and to provide integrated insights across housing and housing asset management to enable risks to be managed effectively. The Council requires a Cloud based, comprehensive, inter-operable, secure, resilient, user-friendly, and accessible Housing Management System and Housing Asset Management system that align to Regulatory requirements and to the Council's Functional and Non-Functional requirements. The Council may not require a single supplier for both systems, however it is critical that each system is sufficiently inter-operable, with suitably configurable open API provision, to enable integrations to be enabled by the Council and / or its contractors without significant reliance on the successful supplier, or suppliers. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,566 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 20 | 1 median · 3.2 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents. A questionnaire for your completion is available via our InTend eSender system: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Please complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide. Subject to the response PCC may wish to engage with you further in an informal discussion. This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged. | engagement | 4 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073321-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 16:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073321-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073321-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:46:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Asset and Tenancy Management",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is seeking market insight to inform the future procurement of an integrated Housing Asset and Tenancy Management solution. This consultation aims to understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and alignment with our strategic priorities including compliance, resident engagement, and data-driven service delivery.\nThe Council's ICT estate includes several disparate systems. The effectiveness of the current technology solutions to support customer focused service delivery and to provide the integrated insights required to meet Regulatory requirements is sub-optimal.\nThe Council recognises that change is needed to introduce new tools to better enable customer expectations to be met, to make delivery of services easier for the internal housing team, and to provide integrated insights across housing and housing asset management to enable risks to be managed effectively.\nThe Council requires a Cloud based, comprehensive, inter-operable, secure, resilient, user-friendly, and accessible Housing Management System and Housing Asset Management system that align to Regulatory requirements and to the Council's Functional and Non-Functional requirements.\nThe Council may not require a single supplier for both systems, however it is critical that each system is sufficiently inter-operable, with suitably configurable open API provision, to enable integrations to be enabled by the Council and / or its contractors without significant reliance on the successful supplier, or suppliers.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073321-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073321-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:46:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents. \nA questionnaire for your completion is available via our InTend eSender system:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home\nPlease complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide.\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with you further in an informal discussion. This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. \nOrganisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073321-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:46:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Asset and Tenancy Management",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is seeking market insight to inform the future procurement of an integrated Housing Asset and Tenancy Management solution. This consultation aims to understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and alignment with our strategic priorities including compliance, resident engagement, and data-driven service delivery.\nThe Council's ICT estate includes several disparate systems. The effectiveness of the current technology solutions to support customer focused service delivery and to provide the integrated insights required to meet Regulatory requirements is sub-optimal.\nThe Council recognises that change is needed to introduce new tools to better enable customer expectations to be met, to make delivery of services easier for the internal housing team, and to provide integrated insights across housing and housing asset management to enable risks to be managed effectively.\nThe Council requires a Cloud based, comprehensive, inter-operable, secure, resilient, user-friendly, and accessible Housing Management System and Housing Asset Management system that align to Regulatory requirements and to the Council's Functional and Non-Functional requirements.\nThe Council may not require a single supplier for both systems, however it is critical that each system is sufficiently inter-operable, with suitably configurable open API provision, to enable integrations to be enabled by the Council and / or its contractors without significant reliance on the successful supplier, or suppliers.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073321-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073321-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:46:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these areas. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents. \nA questionnaire for your completion is available via our InTend eSender system:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home\nPlease complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide.\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with you further in an informal discussion. This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. \nOrganisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}