Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Homes England is issuing this pipeline notice for a potential works contract at Ifield, phase 1. Phase 1 comprises two sections of work. Phase 1A is a kilometre long, two-lane road with segregated cycle and pedestrian routes, which facilitates access for the construction by others of a 6/8FE Secondary school, alongside full utilities for housing development. Utilities require a substation and foul water pumping station alongside other diversions and connections. There is also works as regards public realm, including public transport hubs, surface water drainage, and attenuation. Phase 1B is a 2-kilometre-long dual carriageway with dedicated bus lane and segregated cycle and pedestrian routes. The scope also includes flood compensation, surface water drainage, and attenuation. The route includes the crossing of a statutory water course and flood zone via a ~33m long bridge which is ~30m wide. Another organisation may be managing this procurement on behalf of the contracting authority, this will be confirmed in future notices. Please note that the procurement route for this contract opportunity has not yet been determined and may be procured via a Dynamic Market or Framework. A Prior information notice was previously published for this on 10 September 2024. The Notice identifier is 2024/S 000-028936 and Procurement identifier (OCID) is ocds-h6vhtk-04999a This is the first notice via PA23
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 97 | 4 median · 56.1 average (38 of 97 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (39 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 703 | 5.5 median · 114.7 average (6 of 703 with a bid count) | 13 average (6 of 703 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 07:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Ifield Phase 1 Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England is issuing this pipeline notice for a potential works contract at Ifield, phase 1. \nPhase 1 comprises two sections of work. Phase 1A is a kilometre long, two-lane road with segregated cycle and pedestrian routes, which facilitates access for the construction by others of a 6/8FE Secondary school, alongside full utilities for housing development. Utilities require a substation and foul water pumping station alongside other diversions and connections. There is also works as regards public realm, including public transport hubs, surface water drainage, and attenuation. \nPhase 1B is a 2-kilometre-long dual carriageway with dedicated bus lane and segregated cycle and pedestrian routes. The scope also includes flood compensation, surface water drainage, and attenuation. The route includes the crossing of a statutory water course and flood zone via a ~33m long bridge which is ~30m wide. \nAnother organisation may be managing this procurement on behalf of the contracting authority, this will be confirmed in future notices. \nPlease note that the procurement route for this contract opportunity has not yet been determined and may be procured via a Dynamic Market or Framework.\nA Prior information notice was previously published for this on 10 September 2024. The Notice identifier is 2024/S 000-028936 and Procurement identifier (OCID) is ocds-h6vhtk-04999a This is the first notice via PA23",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:34:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Ifield Phase 1 Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England is issuing this pipeline notice for a potential works contract at Ifield, phase 1. \nPhase 1 comprises two sections of work. Phase 1A is a kilometre long, two-lane road with segregated cycle and pedestrian routes, which facilitates access for the construction by others of a 6/8FE Secondary school, alongside full utilities for housing development. Utilities require a substation and foul water pumping station alongside other diversions and connections. There is also works as regards public realm, including public transport hubs, surface water drainage, and attenuation. \nPhase 1B is a 2-kilometre-long dual carriageway with dedicated bus lane and segregated cycle and pedestrian routes. The scope also includes flood compensation, surface water drainage, and attenuation. The route includes the crossing of a statutory water course and flood zone via a ~33m long bridge which is ~30m wide. \nAnother organisation may be managing this procurement on behalf of the contracting authority, this will be confirmed in future notices. \nPlease note that the procurement route for this contract opportunity has not yet been determined and may be procured via a Dynamic Market or Framework.\nA Prior information notice was previously published for this on 10 September 2024. The Notice identifier is 2024/S 000-028936 and Procurement identifier (OCID) is ocds-h6vhtk-04999a This is the first notice via PA23",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:34:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}