Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of highway and drainage asset maintenance services for the first phase if its development at Brookleigh, Burgess Hill across the Eastern Bridge & Link Road (EBLR) and Western Bridge & Link Road (WBLR). This contract is envisaged to have an initial term of 1 year with provision for a further +1, +1 year (3 year maximum total duration) extension under the same Terms and Conditions on written instruction of Homes England. Prior to Tendering, Suppliers should ensure that they have the availability and capacity to commence and deliver the Service within a timely manner. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise of but are not exclusively limited to the following: Planned routine maintenance to highway and drainage assets including gulley cleaning, road sweeping, winter gritting, maintaining temporary signage and lighting, de-silting attenuation tanks, maintaining signals and pumping stations and emptying foul cess tanks, along with reactive maintenance to rectify damage caused to highway and drainage assets, clear blocked drains and clear blocked manholes. This notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement. No information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice. Any dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of outdoor illumination equipment, Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights, Cesspool or septic tank emptying services, Drainage works, Gully cleaning and emptying services, Installation of road signs, Street-cleaning and sweeping services, Snow-clearing services, Repair and maintenance services of pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 23 | 2.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 592 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 592 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 592 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement. No information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice. Any dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068776 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 13:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £858,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036131-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T14:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England – Eastern Bridge & Link Road (EBLR) and Western Bridge & Link Road (WBLR) Long-Term Maintenance and Minor Works Contract, Brookleigh, 2026 - 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 858000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1029600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of highway and drainage asset maintenance services for the first phase if its development at Brookleigh, Burgess Hill across the Eastern Bridge & Link Road (EBLR) and Western Bridge & Link Road (WBLR). \nThis contract is envisaged to have an initial term of 1 year with provision for a further +1, +1 year (3 year maximum total duration) extension under the same Terms and Conditions on written instruction of Homes England.\nPrior to Tendering, Suppliers should ensure that they have the availability and capacity to commence and deliver the Service within a timely manner.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise of but are not exclusively limited to the following: Planned routine maintenance to highway and drainage assets including gulley cleaning, road sweeping, winter gritting, maintaining temporary signage and lighting, de-silting attenuation tanks, maintaining signals and pumping stations and emptying foul cess tanks, along with reactive maintenance to rectify damage caused to highway and drainage assets, clear blocked drains and clear blocked manholes.\nThis notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement.\nNo information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice.\nAny dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@tep.uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 3001234500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T14:13:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement.\nNo information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice.\nAny dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T14:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England – Eastern Bridge & Link Road (EBLR) and Western Bridge & Link Road (WBLR) Long-Term Maintenance and Minor Works Contract, Brookleigh, 2026 - 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 858000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1029600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of highway and drainage asset maintenance services for the first phase if its development at Brookleigh, Burgess Hill across the Eastern Bridge & Link Road (EBLR) and Western Bridge & Link Road (WBLR). \nThis contract is envisaged to have an initial term of 1 year with provision for a further +1, +1 year (3 year maximum total duration) extension under the same Terms and Conditions on written instruction of Homes England.\nPrior to Tendering, Suppliers should ensure that they have the availability and capacity to commence and deliver the Service within a timely manner.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise of but are not exclusively limited to the following: Planned routine maintenance to highway and drainage assets including gulley cleaning, road sweeping, winter gritting, maintaining temporary signage and lighting, de-silting attenuation tanks, maintaining signals and pumping stations and emptying foul cess tanks, along with reactive maintenance to rectify damage caused to highway and drainage assets, clear blocked drains and clear blocked manholes.\nThis notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement.\nNo information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice.\nAny dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@tep.uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 3001234500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T14:13:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of our intended procurement.\nNo information is required to be submitted by Suppliers in response to this notice.\nAny dates or values in this notice are indicative and may change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}