Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Homes England intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the demolition and associated enabling works at the former Halfway Houses Primary School, Queenborough Road, Minster-On-Sea, Isle of Sheppey ME12 2BE. The scope of works is anticipated to include • Site establishment, mobilisation and security arrangements. • Soft strip of existing school buildings and structures. • Identification, removal and lawful disposal of asbestos-containing materials, including independent verification and monitoring requirements. • Demolition of all existing buildings (B1-B7, B9 and B10), structures and associated infrastructure to ground level floor slabs. • Protection, isolation and management of existing private services. • Management of ecological constraints, including compliance with protected species (bat) mitigation measures and site-specific ecological requirements. • Processing, segregation, recycling and disposal of demolition arisings and waste materials. • Environmental monitoring and control measures, including dust, noise and vibration. • Site clearance and preparation of the site for future redevelopment. • Provision of all completion records, waste documentation, statutory compliance records and handover information required under the contract. The successful contractor will be required to undertake the works in accordance with all relevant statutory requirements, health and safety legislation, environmental controls, ecological constraints and the requirements of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A). At the time the procurement documentation was prepared, the application remained under consideration by the Local Planning Authority. Tenderers will be expected to comply with any planning conditions, mitigation measures or statutory requirements arising from the Prior Approval process. The principal objective is to safely demolish the former school, remove asbestos-containing materials, clear the site and deliver a development-ready parcel of land to facilitate Homes England's future redevelopment aspirations for the site. All dates and values in this notice are indicative and may be subject to change. Please refer to ProContract for the questionnaire and appendicies.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 85 | 4 median · 12.6 average (25 of 85 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (29 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 741 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 741 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions. There is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system (ProContract) and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b4f7f303-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=18a5bc35-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545 Deadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00. | engagement | 27 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078276-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 15:44:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078276-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of former Halfway House Primary School - Isle of Sheppey",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the demolition and associated enabling works at the former Halfway Houses Primary School, Queenborough Road, Minster-On-Sea, Isle of Sheppey ME12 2BE. \nThe scope of works is anticipated to include\n• Site establishment, mobilisation and security arrangements. \n• Soft strip of existing school buildings and structures. \n• Identification, removal and lawful disposal of asbestos-containing materials, including independent verification and monitoring requirements. \n• Demolition of all existing buildings (B1-B7, B9 and B10), structures and associated infrastructure to ground level floor slabs. \n• Protection, isolation and management of existing private services. \n• Management of ecological constraints, including compliance with protected species (bat) mitigation measures and site-specific ecological requirements. \n• Processing, segregation, recycling and disposal of demolition arisings and waste materials. \n• Environmental monitoring and control measures, including dust, noise and vibration. \n• Site clearance and preparation of the site for future redevelopment. \n• Provision of all completion records, waste documentation, statutory compliance records and handover information required under the contract. \nThe successful contractor will be required to undertake the works in accordance with all relevant statutory requirements, health and safety legislation, environmental controls, ecological constraints and the requirements of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A). At the time the procurement documentation was prepared, the application remained under consideration by the Local Planning Authority. Tenderers will be expected to comply with any planning conditions, mitigation measures or statutory requirements arising from the Prior Approval process. The principal objective is to safely demolish the former school, remove asbestos-containing materials, clear the site and deliver a development-ready parcel of land to facilitate Homes England's future redevelopment aspirations for the site.\nAll dates and values in this notice are indicative and may be subject to change.\nPlease refer to ProContract for the questionnaire and appendicies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system (ProContract) and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b4f7f303-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=18a5bc35-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545\nDeadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of former Halfway House Primary School - Isle of Sheppey",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the demolition and associated enabling works at the former Halfway Houses Primary School, Queenborough Road, Minster-On-Sea, Isle of Sheppey ME12 2BE. \nThe scope of works is anticipated to include\n• Site establishment, mobilisation and security arrangements. \n• Soft strip of existing school buildings and structures. \n• Identification, removal and lawful disposal of asbestos-containing materials, including independent verification and monitoring requirements. \n• Demolition of all existing buildings (B1-B7, B9 and B10), structures and associated infrastructure to ground level floor slabs. \n• Protection, isolation and management of existing private services. \n• Management of ecological constraints, including compliance with protected species (bat) mitigation measures and site-specific ecological requirements. \n• Processing, segregation, recycling and disposal of demolition arisings and waste materials. \n• Environmental monitoring and control measures, including dust, noise and vibration. \n• Site clearance and preparation of the site for future redevelopment. \n• Provision of all completion records, waste documentation, statutory compliance records and handover information required under the contract. \nThe successful contractor will be required to undertake the works in accordance with all relevant statutory requirements, health and safety legislation, environmental controls, ecological constraints and the requirements of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A). At the time the procurement documentation was prepared, the application remained under consideration by the Local Planning Authority. Tenderers will be expected to comply with any planning conditions, mitigation measures or statutory requirements arising from the Prior Approval process. The principal objective is to safely demolish the former school, remove asbestos-containing materials, clear the site and deliver a development-ready parcel of land to facilitate Homes England's future redevelopment aspirations for the site.\nAll dates and values in this notice are indicative and may be subject to change.\nPlease refer to ProContract for the questionnaire and appendicies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system (ProContract) and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b4f7f303-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=18a5bc35-509a-f111-813c-005056b64545\nDeadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}