Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
View official notice ↗Official source
Homes England has appointed a contractor for the demolition of the former Kenilworth School, Leyes Lane at Kenilworth.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027426-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003108-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027426-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | tender | 003108-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027426-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:17:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03948225",
"name": "CAWARDEN CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of Former Kenilworth School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England has appointed a contractor for the demolition of the former Kenilworth School, Leyes Lane at Kenilworth.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03948225",
"name": "CAWARDEN CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanover Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cawarden.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03948225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.crooks@cawarden.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVPT-8682-RGVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of Former Kenilworth School",
"value": {
"amount": 1564814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1877776.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027426-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027426-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:17:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027426-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:17:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03948225",
"name": "CAWARDEN CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of Former Kenilworth School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England has appointed a contractor for the demolition of the former Kenilworth School, Leyes Lane at Kenilworth.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03948225",
"name": "CAWARDEN CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanover Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cawarden.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03948225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.crooks@cawarden.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVPT-8682-RGVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of Former Kenilworth School",
"value": {
"amount": 1564814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1877776.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027426-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027426-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:17:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003108-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T13:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Demolition of Former Kenilworth School, Leyes Lane - Kenilworth",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8dbed267-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=e0c8879f-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Direct link to opportunity https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8dbed267-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=e0c8879f-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T13:38:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England is seeking to a procure a contractor for the demolition of the former Kenilworth School, Leyes Lane at Kenilworth. This forms a key part of Homes England’s involvement to redevelop the site for new homes. The main works are as follows: \nEnabling Works Site Clearance\nAsbestos Removal and Soft Stripping\nWorks to Utilities \nDemolition Work \nPost Demolition Works and Boundary Treatment\nThe estimated value exclusive of VAT for this project is £1,000,000 - £1,500,000\nThe estimated value inclusive of VAT for this project is £1,200,000 - £1,800,000\nAs the notice does not allow a value range, the value in the total value section is the midpoint of the above ranges.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Direct link to the opportunity https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8dbed267-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=e0c8879f-95ec-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZV-7973-GDCY",
"name": "PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, South Wing, 55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pellfrischmann.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZV-7973-GDCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@pellfrischmann.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}