Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - IT IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW. The forthcoming opportunity will be for the provision of Highways Works.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 54 | 3 median · 5.3 average (13 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 623 | 3.5 median · 76.4 average (8 of 623 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (8 of 623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047075-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 12:18:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £71,295,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047075-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062160-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047075-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:18:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Works",
"value": {
"amount": 71295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85554000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - IT IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW. The forthcoming opportunity will be for the provision of Highways Works. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Mellish",
"email": "George.Mellish@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:18:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047075-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:18:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Works",
"value": {
"amount": 71295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85554000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - IT IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW. The forthcoming opportunity will be for the provision of Highways Works. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Mellish",
"email": "George.Mellish@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:18:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062160-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T13:54:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market engagement - Highways Works",
"value": {
"amount": 84000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Southwark Highways Works Contract is required to deliver highway improvement and essential highway maintenance works. The works to be delivered as part of this contract will enable the Council to fulfil its statutory obligations set out under Section 41 of The Highways Act 1980, as well as contributing towards organisational targets set out in the Streets for People Transport Strategy document. The different types of works to be delivered as part of the contract include; reactive highway maintenance, highway structures projects, winter maintenance, highways drainage, carriageway resurfacing, masonry works, civils and public realm improvement projects. Exact breakdown of contract lots to be determined based on feedback provided as part of pre-market engagement and scoping exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Mellish",
"email": "George.Mellish@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T13:54:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is requesting feedback from potential suppliers to inform the development and procurement of the next iteration of its Highways Works Contract. You are required to complete the Questionnaire hosted on Procontract populating all cells in white. Please keep all responses to a maximum of 1 page, and do not provide supplementary brochures / marketing material. \nOnce completed, you should submit the response via the messaging facility on Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com or by email: George.Mellish@southwark.gov.uk, no later than 5pm on 31 October 2025.\nPlease be advised that the Council may invite suppliers to attend a follow-up one-to-one discussion, most likely to be conducted in mid-November. Due to Council capacity and the anticipated number of responses, it may not be possible to hold discussions with all suppliers. The Council will therefore seek to hold discussions with suppliers who have provided the most informative responses and with whom there is most need for further clarity/detail. Southwark Council will contact shortlisted suppliers via the contact details provided below. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council, and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this soft market testing/sounding exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}