Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dorset Council →
A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council). For the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework).
UKK25, GB · UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,751 | 5 median · 19.1 average (1,855 of 4,751 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,985 of 4,751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK25 | 11 | 12 median · 38.4 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 377 | 5 median · 8 average (5 of 377 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement. Dorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's procurement strategy for the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council). Any procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement Regulations. Dorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice subject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any procurement in respect of this notice. Dorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein. Traditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this to 8 years (with ‘break points’ for new entrants at years 3 and 6). For the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework). The information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in nature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this document. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed. No expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council. We envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we reserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and the market. If organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a copy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. The deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026. | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b526 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056670-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 13:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056670-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056670-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Waste and Recycling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council). For the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being\npublished to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement.\nDorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing\ninformation to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's\nprocurement strategy for the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council).\nAny procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement\nRegulations.\nDorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice\nsubject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any\nprocurement in respect of this notice.\nDorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of\nreliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nTraditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this to 8 years (with ‘break points’ for new entrants at years 3 and 6). \nFor the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework). \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in\nnature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no\nrepresentation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will\nbe, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this\ndocument. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed.\nNo expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council.\nWe envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we\nreserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and\nthe market.\nIf organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a\ncopy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. \nThe deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056670-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Waste and Recycling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council). For the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being\npublished to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement.\nDorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing\ninformation to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's\nprocurement strategy for the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council).\nAny procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement\nRegulations.\nDorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice\nsubject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any\nprocurement in respect of this notice.\nDorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of\nreliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nTraditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this to 8 years (with ‘break points’ for new entrants at years 3 and 6). \nFor the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework). \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in\nnature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no\nrepresentation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will\nbe, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this\ndocument. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed.\nNo expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council.\nWe envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we\nreserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and\nthe market.\nIf organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a\ncopy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. \nThe deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T14:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Waste and Recycling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of recycling and disposal facilities for various waste streams arising from the Council’s highway maintenance activities in Dorset (this includes highway maintenance wastes generated by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council). For the sake of clarity, this Framework is solely concerned with gate fees, it is not about transporting waste from one place to another. Transportation is the subject of a separate Framework (which is running along similar time scales to this Framework).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:44:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}