← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Heating Servicing and Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Housing for Women →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHousing for Women
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2023
Value£1,175,000
Published10 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The delivery of heating servicing, maintenance and replacement services to properties owned and managed by Housing for Women.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Central-heating equipment 39715210Gas appliances 39721410Gas heaters 39721411Central-heating radiator valves 42131110District heating boiler 42515000Plumbing and heating materials 44115200Heating materials 44115220Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts 44620000Central-heating boilers 44621220Heating works 45232141Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Central-heating installation work 45331100Gas-fitting installation work 45333000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

The services required by Housing for Women include servicing and maintenance of domestic heating systems, servicing and maintenance of commercial heating systems, servicing and maintenance of electrical heating systems and boiler replacements. Additional information: All estimated Contract Values are exclusive of VAT.

Statusactive
Value£1,175,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas appliances, Gas heaters, Gas-fitting installation work, Central-heating equipment, Central-heating radiator valves, District heating boiler, Plumbing and heating materials, Heating materials, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Central-heating boilers, Heating works, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Central-heating installation work, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Central-heating equipment (39715210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1469 median · 31.2 average (61 of 146 with a bid count)6 average (66 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)151Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e04d
Latest release ID019647-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 10 2023 14:38:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2023tender019647-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019647-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T15:38:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9786",
    "name": "Housing for Women"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e04d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be subject to annual reviews and will run for a period of 5 years with the option for renewal, as decided by Housing for\nWomen, by extension of up to a further five years in five one year extension periods. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten\nyears."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be subject to annual reviews and will run for a period of 5 years with the option for renewal, as decided by Housing for\nWomen, by extension of up to a further five years in five one year extension periods. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten\nyears."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The services required by Housing for Women include servicing and maintenance of domestic heating systems, servicing and maintenance of commercial heating systems, servicing and maintenance of electrical heating systems and boiler replacements. Additional information: All estimated Contract Values are exclusive of VAT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties owned and managed by Housing for Women within various London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas heaters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "42515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating boiler"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of heating servicing, maintenance and replacement services to properties owned and managed by Housing for Women.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9786",
      "name": "Housing for Women",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, Blue Star House, 234-244 Stockwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hfw.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42957",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing for Women"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@pmlgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072562216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9787",
      "name": "PML (Programme Management) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1222, The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pmlgroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PML (Programme Management) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Newman",
        "email": "procurement@pmlgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072562216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2023 · 019647-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019647-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T15:38:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9786",
    "name": "Housing for Women"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e04d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be subject to annual reviews and will run for a period of 5 years with the option for renewal, as decided by Housing for\nWomen, by extension of up to a further five years in five one year extension periods. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten\nyears."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be subject to annual reviews and will run for a period of 5 years with the option for renewal, as decided by Housing for\nWomen, by extension of up to a further five years in five one year extension periods. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten\nyears."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The services required by Housing for Women include servicing and maintenance of domestic heating systems, servicing and maintenance of commercial heating systems, servicing and maintenance of electrical heating systems and boiler replacements. Additional information: All estimated Contract Values are exclusive of VAT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties owned and managed by Housing for Women within various London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas heaters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "42515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating boiler"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of heating servicing, maintenance and replacement services to properties owned and managed by Housing for Women.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9786",
      "name": "Housing for Women",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, Blue Star House, 234-244 Stockwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hfw.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42957",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing for Women"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@pmlgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072562216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9787",
      "name": "PML (Programme Management) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1222, The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pmlgroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PML (Programme Management) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Newman",
        "email": "procurement@pmlgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072562216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}