Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Public utilities, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 842 | 3 median · 34.1 average (263 of 842 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (301 of 842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 15 | 28 median · 28 average (1 of 15 with a bid count) | 17 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 59 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity. This exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market. The Council has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete. For any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes 1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire) 2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document) 3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document) 4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document) Please express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc Should you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.uk | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068be9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 14:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 038165-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038165-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Network Development in Oxford",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:49:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity. \nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market. \nThe Council has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete. \nFor any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes \n1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire)\n2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document)\n3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document)\n4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document)\nPlease express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc \nShould you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038165-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Network Development in Oxford",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:49:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity. \nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market. \nThe Council has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete. \nFor any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes \n1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire)\n2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document)\n3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document)\n4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document)\nPlease express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc \nShould you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}