← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Heat Network Development in Oxford

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

BuyerOxford City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Public utilities 65000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 30 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Public utilities, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 097273 median · 25.7 average (192 of 727 with a bid count)4.8 average (222 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141228 median · 28 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)17 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)575 median · 5 average (1 of 57 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity. This exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market. The Council has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete. For any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes 1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire) 2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document) 3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document) 4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document) Please express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc Should you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.ukengagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068be8
Latest release ID038163-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 14:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026planning038163-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038163-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC000995",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Development in Oxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038163-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038163-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:47:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity.  \nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market.  \nThe Council has developed a questionnaire  that they would like interested parties to complete.  \nFor any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes \n1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire)\n2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document)\n3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document)\n4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document)\nPlease express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you.  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc  \nShould you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038163-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038163-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC000995",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Development in Oxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Council and Partners are seeking an experienced district heating network developer to commercialise and develop a low carbon heat network, through an innovative contractual delivery model.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038163-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038163-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:47:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME in this case is where the Council, at an early stage in the development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity.  \nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to obtain insight into how participants might approach the delivery of the services in question and the proposed commercial model. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market.  \nThe Council has developed a questionnaire  that they would like interested parties to complete.  \nFor any supplier interested, and wishing to receive the document set which includes \n1. OCC Preliminary market engagement - Oxford HN - April 2026 (aka the questionnaire)\n2. Oxford Heat Network Prospectus (reference document)\n3. Development Agreement Schedules - Development Services and Mandatory Requirements (reference document)\n4. ODHN Partnership Procurement Approach (reference document)\nPlease express an interest on the portal and the documents will be sent to you.  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc  \nShould you not have access to the in-tend portal where this has been published please contact Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}