Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED. Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to establish a new framework for the provision of grounds maintenance, specialist countryside and arboricultural works across the county. These might include, but are not limited to: • Specialist Countryside Works • Grounds & Landscaping Services • Arboricultural Works • Ecological Consultancy Please note that at this stage the framework's lotting structure and the works/services required have not yet been confirmed. Carmarthenshire County Council reserves the right to amend the framework and its requirements up until the tender is published.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural supplies, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Footbridge construction work, Grounds maintenance services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Tree-clearing services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Trees, Construction materials, Tree-nursery products, Landscaping work, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Environmental management, Environmental protection, Environmental improvement works, Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural supplies (03144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 259 | 6 median · 27.5 average (98 of 259 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (102 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 12 | 31.5 median · 27.8 average (10 of 12 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT Due to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. We apologise for any inconvenience this has caused | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 12:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 075743-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 074914-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075743-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural supplies"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance, Specialist Countryside and Arboricultural Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075743-2026",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT SCHEDULED FOR 13TH AUGUST 2026 IN THE BEACON LLANELLI. \nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED. Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to establish a new framework for the provision of grounds maintenance, specialist countryside and arboricultural works across the county. These might include, but are not limited to:\n• Specialist Countryside Works\n• Grounds & Landscaping Services\n• Arboricultural Works\n• Ecological Consultancy\nPlease note that at this stage the framework's lotting structure and the works/services required have not yet been confirmed. Carmarthenshire County Council reserves the right to amend the framework and its requirements up until the tender is published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Roberts",
"email": "learoberts@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:40:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT\nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075743-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural supplies"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance, Specialist Countryside and Arboricultural Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075743-2026",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT SCHEDULED FOR 13TH AUGUST 2026 IN THE BEACON LLANELLI. \nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED. Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to establish a new framework for the provision of grounds maintenance, specialist countryside and arboricultural works across the county. These might include, but are not limited to:\n• Specialist Countryside Works\n• Grounds & Landscaping Services\n• Arboricultural Works\n• Ecological Consultancy\nPlease note that at this stage the framework's lotting structure and the works/services required have not yet been confirmed. Carmarthenshire County Council reserves the right to amend the framework and its requirements up until the tender is published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Roberts",
"email": "learoberts@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:40:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT\nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074914-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:57:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural supplies"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance, Specialist Countryside and Arboricultural Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074914-2026",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT SCHEDULED FOR 13TH AUGUST 2026 IN THE BEACON LLANELLI. \nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to establish a new framework for the provision of grounds maintenance, specialist countryside and arboricultural works across the county. These might include, but are not limited to:\n• Specialist Countryside Works\n• Grounds & Landscaping Services\n• Arboricultural Works\n• Ecological Consultancy\nPlease note that at this stage the framework's lotting structure and the works/services required have not yet been confirmed. Carmarthenshire County Council reserves the right to amend the framework and its requirements up until the tender is published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Winter",
"email": "jewinter@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:57:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "CANCELLATION OF MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT\nDue to the exceptionally high level of interest received from businesses and consultants wishing to attend the upcoming marketing engagement event, we have reviewed the venue arrangements and concluded that the current venue will not have sufficient capacity to accommodate all interested parties. As a result, we will be cancelling and rescheduling the event in due course. This will be updated on the Sell2Wales platform and a new Eventbrite will be issues confirming the details. \nWe apologise for any inconvenience this has caused"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065584-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:42:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural supplies"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance, Specialist Countryside and Arboricultural Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to establish a new framework for the provision of grounds maintenance, specialist countryside and arboricultural works across the county. These might include, but are not limited to:\n• Specialist Countryside Works\n• Grounds & Landscaping Services\n• Arboricultural Works\n• Ecological Consultancy\nPlease note that at this stage the framework's lotting structure and the works/services required have not yet been confirmed. Carmarthenshire County Council reserves the right to amend the framework and its requirements up until the tender is published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Winter",
"email": "jewinter@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:42:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is inviting interested suppliers to attend a Pre-Tender Market Engagement Event on 13/08/2026 at The Beacon Enterprise Centre in Dafen, Llanelli. This event will provide prospective contractors with an opportunity to gain an early understanding of the Council’s requirements, the proposed framework structure, and the anticipated procurement and tendering process.\nCouncil officers will present an overview of the proposed arrangement and will be available to answer questions relating to the framework and forthcoming tender opportunity. Representatives from Business Wales will also be in attendance to provide information on the support and services available to businesses, including guidance on tendering for public sector contracts.\nInterested parties are encouraged to attend to obtain further information and engage with the Council prior to the framework being advertised.\nIf you wish to attend, please register through Eventbrite. Please copy the following link into your browser - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/carmarthenshire-county-council-market-engagement-event-tickets-1993607813637?aff=oddtdtcreator\nThe event will commence at 10.00am with registration from 9.30am. \nPlease note that, due to anticipated demand, attendance will be limited to ONE representative per organisation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}