Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
The Green Innovation Corridor (GIC) is a major regeneration project in Wolverhampton, aimed at creating an Innovation District focused on green construction, engineering, and digital technologies. The enabling works package will look to prepare the identified sites for development.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,145 | 4 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 23 | 1 median · 22.6 average (5 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048227-2026 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 056949-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048227-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:28:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25150MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Green Innovation Corridor Enabling Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Green Innovation Corridor (GIC) is a major regeneration project in Wolverhampton, aimed at creating an Innovation District focused on green construction, engineering, and digital technologies.\nThe enabling works package will look to prepare the identified sites for development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:28:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048227-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:28:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25150MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Green Innovation Corridor Enabling Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Green Innovation Corridor (GIC) is a major regeneration project in Wolverhampton, aimed at creating an Innovation District focused on green construction, engineering, and digital technologies.\nThe enabling works package will look to prepare the identified sites for development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:28:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056949-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T13:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25150MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25150MW - Green Innovation Corridor - Six Mile Green Enabling Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is looking to engage with the market and secure views on the proposed tender and contract arrangements.\nThe Council seeks to appoint a suitable contractor to deliver site enabling works as part of a phased delivery model for the Green Innovation Corridor. The works will be undertaken in the surrounding areas of a busy area within the City of Wolverhampton.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the ProContract portal. wolverhamptontenders.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Other",
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T13:38:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is looking to engage with the market and secure views on the proposed tender and contract arrangements.\nThe Council seeks to appoint a suitable contractor to deliver site enabling works as part of a phased delivery model for the Green Innovation Corridor. The works will be undertaken in the surrounding areas of a busy area within the City of Wolverhampton.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the ProContract portal. wolverhamptontenders.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}