Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of an Agent Management Platform to support the management of agent relationships, contracts, commissions, performance and compliance activities. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in future tendering opportunities. The primary objective is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, possible solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, and social value opportunities.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services, Data services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,154 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,034 of 3,154 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,159 of 3,154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 16 | 1 median · 1.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 251 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 251 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 251 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register your organisation on the University Intend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home whereby you will be able to access this project on intend and express your interest /complete the short market engagement questionnaire. If you have any questions please submit them using the intend correspondence function for this market engagement project. If you are unable to access please contact procurement@port.ac.uk Deadline for submission of market engagement questionnaires is 03/08/2026 at 1700hrs (GMT). | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068346-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 14:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £228,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Agent Management Platform Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of an Agent Management Platform to support the management of agent relationships, contracts, commissions, performance and compliance activities. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in future tendering opportunities. \nThe primary objective is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, possible solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, and social value opportunities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your organisation on the University Intend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nwhereby you will be able to access this project on intend and express your interest /complete the short market engagement questionnaire. If you have any questions please submit them using the intend correspondence function for this market engagement project. If you are unable to access please contact procurement@port.ac.uk \nDeadline for submission of market engagement questionnaires is 03/08/2026 at 1700hrs (GMT)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Agent Management Platform Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of an Agent Management Platform to support the management of agent relationships, contracts, commissions, performance and compliance activities. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in future tendering opportunities. \nThe primary objective is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, possible solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, and social value opportunities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your organisation on the University Intend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nwhereby you will be able to access this project on intend and express your interest /complete the short market engagement questionnaire. If you have any questions please submit them using the intend correspondence function for this market engagement project. If you are unable to access please contact procurement@port.ac.uk \nDeadline for submission of market engagement questionnaires is 03/08/2026 at 1700hrs (GMT)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}