Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of works to carry out the refurbishment of 3-labs in the Radiation Chemicals and Environmental Hazards (RCE) Glasgow facility
UKM82, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory building construction work, Mechanical engineering installation works, Electrical installation work, Scientific installations, Building construction work, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 93 | 5 median · 28.8 average (51 of 93 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (51 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 810 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 810 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary laboratory refurbishment work to upgrade the facilities at our Glasgow site. If this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link: https://forms.office.com/e/FuFXbAF62V Questionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 25th June 2026. | engagement | 25 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b41e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055719-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 12:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055719-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055719-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:31:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b41e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glasgow Lab Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of works to carry out the refurbishment of 3-labs in the Radiation Chemicals and Environmental Hazards (RCE) Glasgow facility",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:31:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary laboratory refurbishment work to upgrade the facilities at our Glasgow site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/FuFXbAF62V\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 25th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055719-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:31:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b41e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glasgow Lab Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of works to carry out the refurbishment of 3-labs in the Radiation Chemicals and Environmental Hazards (RCE) Glasgow facility",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:31:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary laboratory refurbishment work to upgrade the facilities at our Glasgow site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/FuFXbAF62V\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 25th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}