← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of Service and Maintenance for Fixed and Mobile Radiological and Nuclear (RN) Detection Equipment that make up the Cyclamen Estate. The Preferred Supplier will provide service and maintenance for the RN Detection Estate, spanning multiple Sites (including a Juxtaposed Port) and Test Facilities. The service and maintenance of the RN Detection Estate comprise three Service Towers: RN Detection, IT Management and Test Site Management

Categories

Radiation protection services 90721600

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6935 median · 19.3 average (1,827 of 4,693 with a bid count)3 average (1,953 of 4,693 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048802
Latest release ID072396-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 15:50:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026tenderUpdate072396-2026
27 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070762-2026
22 Jul 2026award, contract069098-2026
6 Aug 2024tender024659-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:50:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
    "title": "Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "99900000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of Service and Maintenance for Fixed and Mobile Radiological and Nuclear (RN) Detection Equipment that make up the Cyclamen Estate.\nThe Preferred Supplier will provide service and maintenance for the RN Detection Estate, spanning multiple Sites (including a Juxtaposed Port) and Test Facilities. The service and maintenance of the RN Detection Estate comprise three Service Towers: RN Detection, IT Management and Test Site Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CSRP@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072396-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:50:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
    "title": "Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "99900000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of Service and Maintenance for Fixed and Mobile Radiological and Nuclear (RN) Detection Equipment that make up the Cyclamen Estate.\nThe Preferred Supplier will provide service and maintenance for the RN Detection Estate, spanning multiple Sites (including a Juxtaposed Port) and Test Facilities. The service and maintenance of the RN Detection Estate comprise three Service Towers: RN Detection, IT Management and Test Site Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CSRP@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2026 · 070762-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070762-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T12:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
    "title": "99900000",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Future Cyclamen Project Contract Award"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "99900000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of Service and Maintenance for Fixed and Mobile Radiological and Nuclear (RN) Detection Equipment that make up the Cyclamen Estate.\nThe Preferred Supplier will provide service and maintenance for the RN Detection Estate, spanning multiple Sites (including a Juxtaposed Port) and Test Facilities. The service and maintenance of the RN Detection Estate comprise three Service Towers: RN Detection, IT Management and Test Site Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CSRP@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2026 · 069098-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T11:56:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185084",
          "name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Renewal of services of up to 60 months (5 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirements are for service and maintenance to the current deployed live RN detection capability at ports and airports, around the UK and one site in northern France, including all associated IT infrastructure, both cloud-based and physical.\nThe Authority is seeking a prime supplier to deliver the services. These comprise three (3) service towers:\nService Tower 1 - RN detection:\n* Fixed RN detection – Permanently located equipment comprising RN detectors, cameras, sensors, power, networking and traffic management.\n* Vehicle based RN detection - Vehicles equipped with an RN detector, deployed either tactically or to cover a fixed RN detector failure. Mobile radiation detection units are an example of this capability.\n* Mobile RN detection - handheld devices such as radionuclide identification devices used as part of the operational use of the detection capability.\n* Site based Information Technology (IT) supporting infrastructure, including racking, cabling and power.\nService Tower 2 - IT Management\nThe on-site and cloud hosted infrastructure that enables the operation, including the health monitoring, of the RN detection components.\nService Tower 3 - Test site management\nThe operation of a test facility used by the Authority and its Suppliers for the purpose of testing and integration of any changes or updates to the RN detection estate. There will also be a need to provide specialist resources for the purpose of handling sources.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "99900000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of Service and Maintenance for Fixed and Mobile Radiological and Nuclear (RN) Detection Equipment that make up the Cyclamen Estate.\nThe Preferred Supplier will provide service and maintenance for the RN Detection Estate, spanning multiple Sites (including a Juxtaposed Port) and Test Facilities. The service and maintenance of the RN Detection Estate comprise three Service Towers: RN Detection, IT Management and Test Site Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CSRP@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185084",
      "name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069098-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2024 · 024659-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T12:17:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Renewal of services of up to 60 months (5 years)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial term contract of 60 months. There is an option of a renewal of the services of up to 60 months (5 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirements are for service and maintenance to the current deployed live RN detection capability at ports and airports, around the UK and one site in northern France, including all associated IT infrastructure, both cloud-based and physical.\nThe Authority is seeking a prime supplier to deliver the services. These comprise three (3) service towers:\nService Tower 1 - RN detection:\n* Fixed RN detection – Permanently located equipment comprising RN detectors, cameras, sensors, power, networking and traffic management.\n* Vehicle based RN detection - Vehicles equipped with an RN detector, deployed either tactically or to cover a fixed RN detector failure.  Mobile radiation detection units  are an example of this capability.\n* Mobile RN detection - handheld devices such as radionuclide identification devices  used as part of the operational use of the detection capability.\n* Site based Information Technology (IT) supporting infrastructure, including racking, cabling and power.\nService Tower 2 - IT Management\nThe on-site and cloud hosted infrastructure that enables the operation, including the health monitoring, of the RN detection components.\nService Tower 3 - Test site management\nThe operation of a test facility used by the Authority and its Suppliers for the purpose of testing and integration of any changes or updates to the RN detection estate. There will also be a need to provide specialist resources for the purpose of handling sources.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Based on Selection Questionnaire ranking."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31642200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus for mines"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38433200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emission measurement equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38546000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Explosives detection system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38546100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bomb detectors"
          },
          {
            "id": "38581000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage-scanning equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of imaging equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclamen Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The threat of an attack using radiological and nuclear (RN) devices has consistently appeared in the National Risk Register, highlighting how these low-likelihood but catastrophically high-impact attack methods remain of concern to HMG. \nTo mitigate these risks, the Home Office maintains a comprehensive RN detection capability for passenger and freight traffic at the border. This is known as the Cyclamen capability, which has been in operation since 2003. It is the UK’s primary defence against the illicit importation of RN materials and sits alongside wider detection and response capabilities that make up the UK’s domestic nuclear security system.\nCyclamen is the UK's RN border detection system that plays a key part in protecting the UK border and is a critical part of HMG's Nuclear Security Strategy as well as CONTEST, the Government's counter-terrorism strategy.\nInterested potential suppliers should visit the Home Office's eSourcing portal (Jaggaer) and look for: \"PQQ_345 01 - Future Cyclamen: Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) for Early Market Engagement\".\nYou should complete and submit the NDA following which we will invite your organisation to the Jaggaer site that contains our Selection Questionnaire documentation with more details about the Authority's requirements and how to participate. \nFor potential suppliers that have already completed the NDA, you will be automatically added to the Selection Questionnaire Event on the Home Office's eSourcing portal (Jaggaer) \"pqq_484 - Future Cyclamen Selection Questionnaire\".",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web",
        "email": "Azher.Marban@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120576",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th floor, Thomas More Building Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}