Lot 1
No lot description published.
Within the next 12 months it is anticipated that Wrexham County borough Council (WCBC) will go out to tender for a Framework for the Installation of Windows and Doors. The supply windows and doors is separate to this. It is envisaged that the Framework will cover the installation for the replacement of windows, doorsets and associated products; and supply and installation for any other work to the external envelope of occupied Council owned domestic properties within the Borough. Products that may be included are: 1. Windows (Installation Only) 2. Composite Doorsets (Installation Only) 3. Cladding
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of windows, Installation of doors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows and related components (45421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,150 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,945 of 13,150 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,342 of 13,150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 77 | 5 median · 80.6 average (21 of 77 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (24 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,367 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,367 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069be2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045741-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 12:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045741-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T13:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069be2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069be2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Installation of Windows and Doors ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Within the next 12 months it is anticipated that Wrexham County borough Council (WCBC) will go out to tender for a Framework for the Installation of Windows and Doors. The supply windows and doors is separate to this. \nIt is envisaged that the Framework will cover the installation for the replacement of windows, doorsets and \nassociated products; and supply and installation for any other work to the external envelope of \noccupied Council owned domestic properties within the Borough. Products that may be included are: \n1. Windows (Installation Only) \n2. Composite Doorsets (Installation Only) \n3. Cladding ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:52:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045741-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T13:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069be2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069be2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Installation of Windows and Doors ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Within the next 12 months it is anticipated that Wrexham County borough Council (WCBC) will go out to tender for a Framework for the Installation of Windows and Doors. The supply windows and doors is separate to this. \nIt is envisaged that the Framework will cover the installation for the replacement of windows, doorsets and \nassociated products; and supply and installation for any other work to the external envelope of \noccupied Council owned domestic properties within the Borough. Products that may be included are: \n1. Windows (Installation Only) \n2. Composite Doorsets (Installation Only) \n3. Cladding ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:52:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}